NKSH

What one share of National Bankshares holds

National Commercial Banks

National Bankshares, Inc. (the “Company” or “NBI”) is a financial holding company that was organized in 1986 under the laws of Virginia and is registered under the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended ("BHCA"). National Bankshares, Inc. common stock is listed on the Nasdaq Capital Market and is traded under the symbol “NKSH.” It conducts most of its operations through its wholly-owned community bank subsidiary, The National Bank of Blacksburg (the “Bank” or “NBB”).

National Bankshares’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$9.50
Profit$3.19
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.26
Free cash flow$2.89
Dividends$1.53
Cash and investments$8.56
Book value$30.17

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$6.25$2.06$0.05$2.09$0.84$17.56
2010$6.67$2.24$0.10$2.57$0.91$18.63
2011$7.09$2.54$0.10$2.69$1.00$20.36
2012$7.13$2.55$0.11$3.15$1.10$21.60
2013$7.02$2.55$0.04$3.47$1.12$21.00
2014$6.92$2.43$0.07$2.86$1.13$23.93
2015$6.93$2.28$0.10$2.86$1.14$24.74
2016$6.31$2.15$0.09$2.43—$25.62
2017$6.43$2.03$0.04$1.54—$26.57
2018$6.60$2.32$0.17$2.67$1.21$27.34
2019$7.07$2.65$0.16$2.70$1.39$28.31
2020$7.11$2.48$0.28$1.85$1.39$31.19
2021$8.10$3.28$0.05$3.63$1.44$31.62
2022$9.92$4.33$0.21$4.72$1.50$20.83
2023$7.92$2.66$0.25$2.38$2.51$23.84
2024$7.36$1.24$0.53$1.00$1.51$24.58
2025$8.73$2.49$0.43$2.38$1.51$29.04

Common questions about National Bankshares

How much does one share of National Bankshares earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of National Bankshares earned $3.19 of profit on $9.50 of sales, keeping about 34¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does National Bankshares pay a dividend?

Yes. National Bankshares paid $1.53 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 48¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is National Bankshares’s book value per share?

National Bankshares’s book value is $30.17 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of National Bankshares have?

Each share of National Bankshares has $8.56 of cash and investments, as of June 30, 2026.

What is National Bankshares’s free cash flow per share?

$2.89 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has National Bankshares’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $2.06 in 2009 to $2.49 in 2025, growing about 1.2% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has National Bankshares bought back shares?

National Bankshares’s share count fell about 8% from 2009 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.