NSIT

What one share of Insight Enterprises holds

Retail – Catalog and Mail – Order Houses

Today, every business is a technology business. At Insight, we accelerate transformation by unlocking the power of people and technology. We turn complexity into clarity, helping clients achieve meaningful business outcomes and drive real results at scale.

Insight Enterprises’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$277.51
Profit$6.81
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.85
Free cash flow$12.83
Cash and investments$12.32
Debt$49.98
Book value$54.38

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$89.41$0.73$0.32$2.33—$10.20
2010$102.75$1.61$0.38$1.71—$11.76
2011$114.89$2.18$0.59$1.93—$13.59
2012$118.25$2.07$0.67$0.83—$15.82
2013$118.84$1.64$0.44$1.32—$17.06
2014$128.54$1.83$0.24$2.43—$17.96
2015$140.38$1.98$0.35$4.38—$18.48
2016$150.54$2.32$0.34$2.30—$20.11
2017$185.15$2.50$0.53−$9.01—$23.54
2018$196.62$4.55$0.48$7.65—$27.82
2019$215.00$4.43$1.92$1.63—$32.90
2020$235.32$4.87$0.68$9.35—$38.24
2021$255.98$5.95$1.41$3.03—$43.25
2022$284.85$7.66$1.94$0.74—$48.17
2023$246.39$7.55$1.05$15.58—$53.26
2024$228.18$6.55$1.23$15.37—$55.72
2025$254.96$4.86$0.76$8.63—$53.20

Common questions about Insight Enterprises

How much does one share of Insight Enterprises earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Insight Enterprises earned $6.81 of profit on $277.51 of sales, keeping about 2¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Insight Enterprises pay a dividend?

Insight Enterprises didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is Insight Enterprises’s book value per share?

Insight Enterprises’s book value is $54.38 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Insight Enterprises have?

Each share of Insight Enterprises has $12.32 of cash and investments and $49.98 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Insight Enterprises’s free cash flow per share?

$12.83 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Insight Enterprises’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.73 in 2009 to $4.86 in 2025, growing about 12.6% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Insight Enterprises bought back shares?

Insight Enterprises’s share count fell about 30% from 2009 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.