NTAP

What one share of NetApp holds

Computer Storage Devices

NetApp, Inc. (NetApp, we, us, or the Company), headquartered in San Jose, California, is a global leader in Intelligent Data Infrastructure. Since our founding in 1992, we have transformed from a pioneering storage hardware provider into a software-driven, cloud-centric data infrastructure company.

NetApp’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-07-31; the balance sheet is as of 2026-07-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$33.26
Profit$7.08
Capex (buildings and equipment)$1.23
Free cash flow$8.24
Dividends$2.08
Cash and investments$8.03
Debt$12.69
Book value$7.63

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$10.18$0.19$0.87$1.79—$5.40
2010$11.13$1.13$0.38$2.38—$7.29
2011$13.01$1.71$0.57$2.85—$10.11
2012$16.22$1.58$1.06$2.75—$11.78
2013$17.21$1.37$0.82$2.94—$13.23
2014$18.18$1.83$0.64$3.24$0.60$11.67
2015$19.07$1.74$0.55$3.40$0.66$11.16
2016$18.67$0.77$0.54$2.74$0.72$10.25
2017$19.54$1.71$0.62$2.89$0.76$10.96
2018$21.45$0.42$0.53$4.83$0.80$8.65
2019$23.73$4.51$0.67$4.51$1.60$4.54
2020$23.23$3.52$0.53$4.02$1.92$1.10
2021$25.42$3.23$0.72$5.18$1.92$3.09
2022$27.59$4.09$0.99$4.30$2.00$3.81
2023$28.92$5.79$1.09$3.95$2.00$5.47
2024$26.56$4.63$0.73$7.18$2.00$5.56
2025$28.26$5.67$0.80$6.40$2.08$5.17
2026$31.03$6.35$0.99$9.30$2.08$6.89

Common questions about NetApp

How much does one share of NetApp earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of NetApp earned $7.08 of profit on $33.26 of sales, keeping about 21¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does NetApp pay a dividend?

Yes. NetApp paid $2.08 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2014 to 2026 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 29¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is NetApp’s book value per share?

NetApp’s book value is $7.63 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of July 31, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of NetApp have?

Each share of NetApp has $8.03 of cash and investments and $12.69 of debt, as of July 31, 2026.

What is NetApp’s free cash flow per share?

$8.24 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has NetApp’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.19 in 2009 to $6.35 in 2026, growing about 22.8% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has NetApp bought back shares?

NetApp’s share count fell about 40% from 2009 to 2026. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.