NTR

What one share of Nutrien holds

Agricultural Chemicals

In 2024, we announced an update to our strategic priorities which included, among others, simplifying our business and focusing on business activities that are core to our long-term vision while pursuing opportunities to exit non-core activities.

Nutrien’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the latest fiscal year to 2025-12-31; the balance sheet is as of 2025-12-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$55.26
Profit$4.66
Capex (buildings and equipment)$3.87
Free cash flow$4.37
Dividends$2.18
Cash and investments$1.44
Debt$20.28
Book value$52.07

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2017$5.41$0.39$0.77$0.68—$9.88
2018$31.42$5.72$2.25$1.04—$40.14
2019$34.44$1.70$2.96$3.32—$39.98
2020$36.70$0.81$2.50$3.34—$39.29
2021$48.51$5.52$3.11$3.69—$42.43
2022$70.15$14.18$4.17$10.85$1.92$50.90
2023$58.46$2.53$4.86$5.33$2.12$50.87
2024$52.54$1.36$4.10$3.05$2.16$49.71
2025$55.26$4.66$3.87$4.37—$52.07

Common questions about Nutrien

How much does one share of Nutrien earn?

Over its latest fiscal year, each share of Nutrien earned $4.66 of profit on $55.26 of sales, keeping about 8¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Nutrien pay a dividend?

Yes. Nutrien paid $2.18 per share in dividends over its latest fiscal year. That’s about 47¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Nutrien’s book value per share?

Nutrien’s book value is $52.07 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of December 31, 2025.

How much cash and debt does each share of Nutrien have?

Each share of Nutrien has $1.44 of cash and investments and $20.28 of debt, as of December 31, 2025.

What is Nutrien’s free cash flow per share?

$4.37 per share over its latest fiscal year. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Nutrien’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.39 in 2017 to $4.66 in 2025, growing about 36.4% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Nutrien bought back shares?

Nutrien’s share count fell about 42% from 2017 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.