OBDC

What one share of Blue Owl Capital holds

Blue Owl Capital Corporation was formed on October 15, 2015, as a corporation under the laws of the State of Maryland. Our investment objective is to generate current income, and to a lesser extent, capital appreciation by targeting investment opportunities with favorable risk-adjusted returns.

Blue Owl Capital’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Profit$0.57
Dividends$1.50
Cash and investments$0.48
Debt$16.03
Book value$14.26

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2020—$1.00———$14.74
2021—$1.59———$15.08
2022—$1.18———$14.99
2023—$2.03———$15.45
2024—$1.53———$15.26
2025—$1.24———$14.81

Common questions about Blue Owl Capital

How much does one share of Blue Owl Capital earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Blue Owl Capital earned $0.57 of profit.

Does Blue Owl Capital pay a dividend?

Yes. Blue Owl Capital paid $1.50 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 262¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Blue Owl Capital’s book value per share?

Blue Owl Capital’s book value is $14.26 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Blue Owl Capital have?

Each share of Blue Owl Capital has $0.48 of cash and investments and $16.03 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How has Blue Owl Capital’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $1.00 in 2020 to $1.24 in 2025, growing about 4.4% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Blue Owl Capital bought back shares?

Blue Owl Capital’s share count rose about 30% from 2020 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.