OLED

What one share of Universal Display holds

Electronic Components and Accessories

We are a leader in the research, development and commercialization of organic light emitting diode (OLED) technologies and materials for use in display and solid-state lighting applications. OLEDs are thin, lightweight and power-efficient solid-state devices that emit light that can be manufactured on both flexible and rigid substrates, making them highly suitable for use in full-color displays and as lighting products.

Universal Display’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$12.84
Profit$4.14
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.89
Free cash flow$4.65
Dividends$1.90
Cash and investments$2.61
Book value$36.42

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$0.43−$0.56$0.01−$0.41—$1.63
2010$0.81−$0.53$0.01−$0.12—$1.47
2011$1.36$0.07$0.06$0.31—$7.42
2012$1.78$0.21$0.06$0.32—$7.52
2013$3.15$1.59$0.10$0.87—$9.13
2014$4.09$0.90$0.13$0.88—$9.54
2015$4.08$2.18$0.11$2.32—$9.98
2016$4.27$1.02$0.16$1.57—$11.26
2017$7.17$2.18$0.64$2.21$0.12$13.99
2018$5.28$1.24$0.54$2.06$0.24$14.59
2019$8.62$2.92$0.64$3.49$0.40$17.09
2020$9.08$2.80$0.59$2.56$0.60$19.16
2021$11.69$3.87$0.91$3.12$0.80$23.06
2022$12.99$4.40$0.90$1.78$1.20$26.70
2023$12.10$4.24$1.26$1.99$1.40$30.55
2024$13.59$4.65$0.89$4.43$1.60$34.05
2025$13.65$5.08$1.18$3.24$1.80$37.26

Common questions about Universal Display

How much does one share of Universal Display earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Universal Display earned $4.14 of profit on $12.84 of sales, keeping about 32¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Universal Display pay a dividend?

Yes. Universal Display paid $1.90 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2017 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 46¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Universal Display’s book value per share?

Universal Display’s book value is $36.42 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Universal Display have?

Each share of Universal Display has $2.61 of cash and investments, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Universal Display’s free cash flow per share?

$4.65 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

Has Universal Display bought back shares?

Universal Display’s share count rose about 31% from 2009 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.