OTIS

What one share of Otis Worldwide holds

Electronic and Other Electrical Equipment (No Computer Equip)

Otis is the world’s leading elevator and escalator manufacturing, installation, service and modernization company. We serve customers in over 200 countries and territories around the world. Otis has global scale and local focus, with more than 1,400 branches and offices, and a direct physical presence in more than 70 countries.

Otis Worldwide’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$38.28
Profit$3.89
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.41
Free cash flow$4.40
Dividends$1.70
Cash and investments$2.14
Debt$22.16
Book value−$15.10

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2018$29.82$2.42$0.40$3.18$0.00$4.65
2019$30.29$2.55$0.33$3.06$0.00$3.93
2020$29.35$2.08$0.42$2.98$0.60−$8.91
2021$33.14$2.89$0.36$3.69$0.92−$8.34
2022$32.35$2.96$0.27$3.42$1.11−$11.18
2023$34.27$3.39$0.33$3.59$1.31−$11.27
2024$35.26$4.07$0.31$3.55$1.51−$11.05
2025$36.54$3.50$0.38$3.66$1.65−$13.83

Common questions about Otis Worldwide

How much does one share of Otis Worldwide earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Otis Worldwide earned $3.89 of profit on $38.28 of sales, keeping about 10¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Otis Worldwide pay a dividend?

Yes. Otis Worldwide paid $1.70 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2020 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 44¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Otis Worldwide’s book value per share?

Otis Worldwide’s book value is negative (−$15.10 per share): it owes more than everything it owns is recorded at, often after years of buying back its own shares, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Otis Worldwide have?

Each share of Otis Worldwide has $2.14 of cash and investments and $22.16 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Otis Worldwide’s free cash flow per share?

$4.40 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Otis Worldwide’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $2.42 in 2018 to $3.50 in 2025, growing about 5.4% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Otis Worldwide bought back shares?

Otis Worldwide’s share count fell about 9% from 2018 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.