PEG

What one share of Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated holds

Electric and Other Services Combined

We were incorporated under the laws of the State of New Jersey in 1985 and our principal executive offices are located at 80 Park Plaza, Newark, New Jersey 07102. We are a public utility holding company that, acting through our wholly owned subsidiaries, is a predominantly regulated electric and gas utility and a nuclear generation business.

Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$25.06
Profit$4.02
Capex (buildings and equipment)$6.63
Free cash flow$0.55
Dividends$2.60
Cash and investments$0.39
Debt$49.28
Book value$34.80

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2007$24.91$2.62$2.65$1.13$1.17$14.39
2008$24.80$2.34$3.48$1.13$1.29$15.20
2009$23.73$3.14$3.54$0.12$1.33$17.21
2010$23.26$3.08$4.26$0.01$1.37$19.04
2011$21.85$2.96$4.11$2.91$1.37$20.30
2012$19.29$2.51$5.08$0.42$1.42$21.31
2013$19.62$2.45$5.53$0.68$1.44$22.95
2014$21.43$2.99$5.55$0.67$1.48$24.09
2015$20.50$3.31$7.60$0.11$1.56$25.86
2016$17.65$1.75$8.27−$1.74$1.64$26.01
2017$17.94$3.10$8.26−$1.83$1.72$27.42
2018$19.12$2.84$7.72−$1.97$1.80$28.53
2019$19.87$3.34$6.24$0.42$1.88$29.94
2020$18.94$3.76$5.77$0.35$1.96$31.71
2021$19.29−$1.29$5.39−$1.95$2.04$28.65
2022$19.56$2.06$5.76−$2.76$2.16$27.62
2023$22.47$5.13$6.65$0.96$2.28$31.08
2024$20.58$3.54$6.76−$2.49$2.40$32.36
2025$24.29$4.21$6.53$0.05$2.52$34.10

Common questions about Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated

How much does one share of Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated earned $4.02 of profit on $25.06 of sales, keeping about 16¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated pay a dividend?

Yes. Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated paid $2.60 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2007 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 65¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated’s book value per share?

Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated’s book value is $34.80 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated have?

Each share of Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated has $0.39 of cash and investments and $49.28 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated’s free cash flow per share?

$0.55 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporated’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $2.62 in 2007 to $4.21 in 2025, growing about 2.7% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.