PLGO

What one share of Pelagos Insurance Capital Limited holds

Fire, Marine and Casualty Insurance

Fidelis Insurance Group is a strategic capital allocator and risk selector in specialty insurance and reinsurance, focused on identifying the most compelling opportunities in the market to allocate capital and the best-in-class partners to execute the Group’s underwriting strategy in those areas.

Pelagos Insurance Capital Limited’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the latest fiscal year to 2025-12-31; the balance sheet is as of 2025-12-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$23.43
Profit$2.11
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.01
Free cash flow−$3.84
Dividends$0.50
Cash and investments$9.03
Debt$8.72
Book value$24.83

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2021$5.96$0.34$0.04$1.69—$10.33
2022$7.57$0.26$0.09$3.63—$10.16
2023$31.46$18.65$0.06$4.28$0.00$20.78
2024$20.93$0.98$0.04$5.31$0.40$21.91
2025$23.43$2.11$0.01−$3.84$0.50$24.83

Common questions about Pelagos Insurance Capital Limited

How much does one share of Pelagos Insurance Capital Limited earn?

Over its latest fiscal year, each share of Pelagos Insurance Capital Limited earned $2.11 of profit on $23.43 of sales, keeping about 9¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Pelagos Insurance Capital Limited pay a dividend?

Yes. Pelagos Insurance Capital Limited paid $0.50 per share in dividends over its latest fiscal year. That’s about 24¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Pelagos Insurance Capital Limited’s book value per share?

Pelagos Insurance Capital Limited’s book value is $24.83 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of December 31, 2025.

How much cash and debt does each share of Pelagos Insurance Capital Limited have?

Each share of Pelagos Insurance Capital Limited has $9.03 of cash and investments and $8.72 of debt, as of December 31, 2025.

What is Pelagos Insurance Capital Limited’s free cash flow per share?

−$3.84 per share over its latest fiscal year. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Pelagos Insurance Capital Limited’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.34 in 2021 to $2.11 in 2025, growing about 57.8% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Pelagos Insurance Capital Limited bought back shares?

Pelagos Insurance Capital Limited’s share count fell about 47% from 2021 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.