PROV

What one share of Provident Financial Holdings holds

Savings Institution, Federally Chartered

The Bank, founded in 1956, is a federally chartered stock savings bank headquartered in Riverside, California. The Bank is regulated by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”), its primary federal regulator, and the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (“FDIC”), the insurer of its deposits.

Provident Financial Holdings’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the latest fiscal year to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$6.18
Profit$1.03
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.07
Free cash flow$1.32
Dividends$0.56
Cash and investments$7.86
Book value$20.15

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2011$6.50$1.16$0.08−$0.30$0.04$12.34
2012$7.10$0.96$0.23−$1.30$0.14$13.34
2013$10.00$2.40$0.10$5.00$0.24$15.40
2015$8.00$1.10$0.04−$6.30$0.45$16.35
2016$8.10$0.90$0.18$5.40$0.48$16.73
2018$7.56$0.28$0.38$3.26$0.56$16.23
2019$6.67$0.58$0.06$14.04$0.56$16.12
2020$5.40$1.01$0.03$1.02$0.56$16.67
2021$4.67$1.00$0.03$1.51$0.56$16.88
2022$4.87$1.22$0.02$1.56$0.56$17.66
2023$5.71$1.19$0.10$2.17$0.56$18.41
2024$5.58$1.06$0.23$0.59$0.56$18.98
2025$5.77$0.93$0.08$1.21$0.56$19.54
2026$6.18$1.03$0.07$1.32$0.56$20.15

Common questions about Provident Financial Holdings

How much does one share of Provident Financial Holdings earn?

Over its latest fiscal year, each share of Provident Financial Holdings earned $1.03 of profit on $6.18 of sales, keeping about 17¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Provident Financial Holdings pay a dividend?

Yes. Provident Financial Holdings paid $0.56 per share in dividends over its latest fiscal year. That’s about 55¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Provident Financial Holdings’s book value per share?

Provident Financial Holdings’s book value is $20.15 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Provident Financial Holdings have?

Each share of Provident Financial Holdings has $7.86 of cash and investments, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Provident Financial Holdings’s free cash flow per share?

$1.32 per share over its latest fiscal year. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Provident Financial Holdings’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $1.16 in 2011 to $1.03 in 2026, shrinking about 0.8% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Provident Financial Holdings bought back shares?

Provident Financial Holdings’s share count fell about 43% from 2011 to 2026. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.