RAIL

What one share of Freightcar America holds

Railroad Equipment

Our primary customers are financial institutions and shippers, which represented 78% and 16%, respectively, of our total sales attributable to each type of customer for the year ended December 31, 2025. In the year ended December 31, 2025, we delivered 4,125 railcars, comprised of 3,714 new railcars and 411 rebuilt railcars, compared to 4,362 railcars, comprised of 4,252 new railcars and 110 rebuilt railcars, delivered in the year ended December 31, 2024.

Freightcar America’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$13.34
Profit−$0.34
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.10
Free cash flow$0.52
Cash and investments$1.92
Debt$3.07
Book value$1.10

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$20.93$0.42$0.36$1.56$0.24$17.39
2010$12.01−$1.07$0.12−$3.66$0.06$16.13
2011$40.71$0.41$0.15$2.35$0.00$16.51
2012$56.60$1.60$0.76$3.67$0.24$17.64
2013$24.29−$1.61$1.45$1.25$0.24$16.81
2014$49.45$0.49$0.98−$1.47$0.24$16.47
2015$63.26$2.60$1.37−$6.74$0.36$19.07
2016$42.71$1.00$1.13−$1.11$0.36$20.75
2017$33.33−$1.84$0.08$3.20$0.27$18.70
2018$25.69−$3.29$0.18−$2.75—$15.54
2019$18.62−$6.09$0.45−$1.99—$9.24
2020$8.07−$6.29$0.73−$5.12—$1.96
2021$9.78−$2.00$0.11−$2.78—−$0.10
2022$14.69−$1.56$0.31$0.15—−$1.66
2023$12.62−$1.18$0.45−$0.28—−$2.58
2024$18.21−$3.12$0.16$1.30—−$7.93
2025$14.83$1.09$0.10$0.93—−$5.63

Common questions about Freightcar America

How much does one share of Freightcar America earn?

Over the last 12 months, Freightcar America lost $0.34 for each share on $13.34 of sales.

Does Freightcar America pay a dividend?

Freightcar America didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is Freightcar America’s book value per share?

Freightcar America’s book value is $1.10 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Freightcar America have?

Each share of Freightcar America has $1.92 of cash and investments and $3.07 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Freightcar America’s free cash flow per share?

$0.52 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Freightcar America’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.42 in 2009 to $1.09 in 2025, growing about 6.2% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Freightcar America bought back shares?

Freightcar America’s share count rose about 185% from 2009 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.