RMD

What one share of ResMed holds

Surgical and Medical Instruments and Apparatus

We are a global leader in digital health and cloud-connected medical devices. We design innovative technology to empower people to live happier, healthier lives. Our artificial intelligence, or AI, powered digital health solutions, cloud-connected devices and intelligent software are designed to make home healthcare more personalized, accessible and effective.

ResMed’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the latest fiscal year to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$38.71
Profit$10.43
Capex (buildings and equipment)$1.07
Free cash flow$11.29
Dividends$2.40
Cash and investments$10.19
Debt$4.57
Book value$45.66

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$5.97$0.95$0.71$0.84—$7.37
2010$7.04$1.23$0.37$0.85—$8.51
2011$7.91$1.44$0.42$1.38—$11.41
2012$9.17$1.71$0.32$2.25—$11.32
2013$10.34$2.10$0.43$2.32$0.68$11.34
2014$10.77$2.39$0.50$2.21$1.00$12.53
2015$11.77$2.47$0.44$2.25$1.12$11.30
2016$12.98$2.49$0.41$3.45$1.20$12.05
2017$14.51$2.40$0.44$2.47$1.32$13.79
2018$16.25$2.19$0.43$3.07$1.40$14.43
2019$18.04$2.80$0.48$2.70$1.48$14.42
2020$20.30$4.27$0.65$4.85$1.56$17.23
2021$21.83$3.24$0.70$4.33$1.56$19.81
2022$24.33$5.30$0.92$1.47$1.68$22.95
2023$28.64$6.09$0.81$3.89$1.76$28.08
2024$31.75$6.92$0.67$8.82$1.92$33.11
2025$34.93$9.51$0.61$11.28$2.12$40.77
2026$38.71$10.43$1.07$11.29$2.40$45.66

Common questions about ResMed

How much does one share of ResMed earn?

Over its latest fiscal year, each share of ResMed earned $10.43 of profit on $38.71 of sales, keeping about 27¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does ResMed pay a dividend?

Yes. ResMed paid $2.40 per share in dividends over its latest fiscal year, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2013 to 2026 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 23¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is ResMed’s book value per share?

ResMed’s book value is $45.66 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of ResMed have?

Each share of ResMed has $10.19 of cash and investments and $4.57 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is ResMed’s free cash flow per share?

$11.29 per share over its latest fiscal year. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has ResMed’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.95 in 2009 to $10.43 in 2026, growing about 15.1% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has ResMed bought back shares?

ResMed’s share count fell about 5% from 2009 to 2026. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.