RWAY

What one share of Runway Growth Finance holds

Runway Growth Finance Corp. ("we," "us," "our," or the "Company"), a Maryland corporation formed on August 31, 2015, is structured as an externally managed, non-diversified closed-end management investment company.

Runway Growth Finance’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Profit$0.21
Dividends$1.35
Cash and investments$0.26
Debt$16.08
Book value$11.91

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2020—$1.70———$14.84
2021—$1.33———$14.65
2022—$0.79———$14.22
2023—$1.09———$13.50
2024—$1.89———$13.79
2025—$0.93———$13.42

Common questions about Runway Growth Finance

How much does one share of Runway Growth Finance earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Runway Growth Finance earned $0.21 of profit.

Does Runway Growth Finance pay a dividend?

Yes. Runway Growth Finance paid $1.35 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 655¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Runway Growth Finance’s book value per share?

Runway Growth Finance’s book value is $11.91 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Runway Growth Finance have?

Each share of Runway Growth Finance has $0.26 of cash and investments and $16.08 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How has Runway Growth Finance’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $1.70 in 2020 to $0.93 in 2025, shrinking about 11.4% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Runway Growth Finance bought back shares?

Runway Growth Finance’s share count rose about 33% from 2020 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.