SFBC

What one share of Sound Financial Bancorp holds

Savings Institution, Federally Chartered

These statements relate to our financial condition, results of operations, plans, objectives, future performance or business.

Sound Financial Bancorp’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$15.66
Profit$3.11
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.08
Free cash flow$2.85
Dividends$0.80
Cash and investments$46.76
Book value$43.83

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2011$7.03$0.59$0.07$2.70—$9.70
2012$7.93$1.00$0.10$3.80—$16.79
2013$8.46$1.49$0.13$2.83$0.15$18.52
2014$8.96$1.63$1.53$1.09$0.20$20.13
2015$9.68$1.86$0.43$1.02$0.20$22.08
2016$10.61$2.10$0.39$2.39$0.30$24.12
2017$10.88$2.00$0.96$1.69$0.60$25.95
2018$12.50$2.74$0.25$3.77$0.54$28.15
2019$12.00$2.59$0.25$4.03$0.56$30.27
2020$13.47$3.45$0.16−$0.34$0.80$32.97
2021$14.18$3.46$0.09$7.18$0.78$35.72
2022$15.26$3.35$0.15$3.69$0.78$37.82
2023$15.05$2.86$0.17$2.50$0.74$39.48
2024$13.90$1.80$0.03$1.11$0.76$40.42
2025$15.09$2.77$0.07$2.71$0.76$42.60

Common questions about Sound Financial Bancorp

How much does one share of Sound Financial Bancorp earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Sound Financial Bancorp earned $3.11 of profit on $15.66 of sales, keeping about 20¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Sound Financial Bancorp pay a dividend?

Yes. Sound Financial Bancorp paid $0.80 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2013 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 26¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Sound Financial Bancorp’s book value per share?

Sound Financial Bancorp’s book value is $43.83 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Sound Financial Bancorp have?

Each share of Sound Financial Bancorp has $46.76 of cash and investments, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Sound Financial Bancorp’s free cash flow per share?

$2.85 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Sound Financial Bancorp’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.59 in 2011 to $2.77 in 2025, growing about 11.7% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.