SHOO

What one share of Steven Madden holds

Footwear, (No Rubber)

Steven Madden, Ltd. and its subsidiaries design, source, and market fashion-forward branded and private label footwear, accessories, and apparel. We distribute our products through the wholesale channel to department stores, mass merchants, off-price retailers, shoe chains, online retailers, national chains, specialty retailers, independent stores, and clubs throughout the United States, the United Kingdom, Europe, Canada, and Mexico.

Steven Madden’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$38.22
Profit$1.86
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.55
Free cash flow$3.13
Dividends$0.84
Debt$1.71
Book value$12.84

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$5.43$0.54$0.04$0.66—$2.89
2010$6.65$0.79$0.04$0.87—$3.78
2011$9.96$1.00$0.16$0.61—$4.91
2012$12.35$1.20$0.20$1.24—$6.04
2013$13.11$1.32$0.21$1.34—$6.72
2014$13.98$1.17$0.19$1.40—$7.01
2015$15.32$1.23$0.21$1.27—$7.33
2016$15.67$1.35$0.18$1.54$0.00$8.18
2017$18.07$1.36$0.17$1.65$0.00$9.12
2018$19.49$1.50$0.14$1.65$0.53$9.40
2019$21.37$1.69$0.22$2.58$0.57$9.92
2020$15.28−$0.23$0.08$0.48$0.15$9.40
2021$22.86$2.36$0.08$1.87$0.60$10.08
2022$27.18$2.78$0.21$3.22$0.84$10.83
2023$26.58$2.33$0.26$2.81$0.84$11.26
2024$31.72$2.35$0.36$2.39$0.84$11.75
2025$35.60$0.63$0.60$1.68$0.84$11.92

Common questions about Steven Madden

How much does one share of Steven Madden earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Steven Madden earned $1.86 of profit on $38.22 of sales, keeping about 5¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Steven Madden pay a dividend?

Yes. Steven Madden paid $0.84 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2018 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 45¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Steven Madden’s book value per share?

Steven Madden’s book value is $12.84 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Steven Madden have?

Each share of Steven Madden has $1.71 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Steven Madden’s free cash flow per share?

$3.13 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Steven Madden’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.54 in 2009 to $0.63 in 2025, growing about 1.0% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Steven Madden bought back shares?

Steven Madden’s share count fell about 23% from 2009 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.