SMID

What one share of Smith-Midland holds

Concrete Products, Except Block and Brick

Smith-Midland Corporation (the “Company”) invents, develops, manufactures, markets, leases, licenses, sells, and installs a broad array of precast concrete products and systems for use primarily in the construction, highway, utilities and farming industries through its six wholly-owned subsidiaries.

Smith-Midland’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$16.87
Profit$1.46
Capex (buildings and equipment)$1.96
Free cash flow$0.79
Cash and investments$2.01
Debt$0.78
Book value$10.75

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2011$5.57−$0.07$0.15−$0.17—$2.22
2012$5.11$0.08$0.02$0.57—$2.25
2013$5.68$0.14$0.19−$0.02—$2.34
2014$4.60−$0.16$0.10$0.20—$2.15
2015$5.90$0.21$0.33−$0.33—$2.33
2016$7.91$0.56$0.74$0.05—$2.92
2017$8.21$0.53$0.54$0.04—$3.41
2018$7.89$0.33$1.03$0.64—$3.69
2019$9.07$0.38$0.88−$0.11—$4.03
2020$8.46$0.51$0.51$0.94—$4.55
2021$9.68$1.45$1.03$0.72—$6.07
2022$9.54$0.15$0.52−$1.73—$6.23
2023$11.26$0.15$0.95$0.51—$6.43
2024$14.84$1.45$1.17−$0.20—$7.87
2025$17.61$2.36$1.76$0.94—$10.23

Common questions about Smith-Midland

How much does one share of Smith-Midland earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Smith-Midland earned $1.46 of profit on $16.87 of sales, keeping about 9¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Smith-Midland pay a dividend?

Smith-Midland didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is Smith-Midland’s book value per share?

Smith-Midland’s book value is $10.75 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Smith-Midland have?

Each share of Smith-Midland has $2.01 of cash and investments and $0.78 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Smith-Midland’s free cash flow per share?

$0.79 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

Has Smith-Midland bought back shares?

Smith-Midland’s share count rose about 11% from 2011 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.