SPG

What one share of Simon Property Group holds

Real Estate Investment Trusts

Simon Property Group, Inc. is an Indiana corporation that operates as a self-administered and self-managed real estate investment trust, or REIT, under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or the Internal Revenue Code.

Simon Property Group’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$21.33
Profit$14.19
Capex (buildings and equipment)$2.78
Free cash flow$9.89
Dividends$8.80
Cash and investments$3.15
Debt$88.57
Book value$13.56

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2007$16.32$1.95———$15.27
2008$16.75$1.87——$3.60$11.39
2009$14.06$1.05——$2.70—
2010$13.58$2.10——$2.60$16.44
2011$14.67$3.48——$3.50—
2012$14.04$4.72——$4.10—
2013$14.65$4.24——$4.65$18.71
2014$15.68$4.52$2.56$6.22$5.15$16.25
2015$16.98$5.88$3.29$6.46$6.05$14.28
2016$17.38$5.87$2.55$8.23$6.50$13.65
2017$17.74$6.24$2.35$9.19$7.15$11.69
2018$18.23$7.87$2.53$9.59$7.90$10.51
2019$18.69$6.81$2.84$9.52$8.30$8.07
2020$14.92$3.59$1.57$5.97$6.00$9.71
2021$15.57$6.84$1.61$9.46$5.85$10.10
2022$16.14$6.52$1.98$9.51$6.90$9.45
2023$17.32$6.98$2.43$9.60$7.45$9.12
2024$18.29$7.26$2.32$9.38$8.10$8.90
2025$19.50$14.17$2.86$9.81$8.55$15.83

Common questions about Simon Property Group

How much does one share of Simon Property Group earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Simon Property Group earned $14.19 of profit on $21.33 of sales, keeping about 67¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Simon Property Group pay a dividend?

Yes. Simon Property Group paid $8.80 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2008 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 62¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Simon Property Group’s book value per share?

Simon Property Group’s book value is $13.56 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Simon Property Group have?

Each share of Simon Property Group has $3.15 of cash and investments and $88.57 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Simon Property Group’s free cash flow per share?

$9.89 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Simon Property Group’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $1.95 in 2007 to $14.17 in 2025, growing about 11.6% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Simon Property Group bought back shares?

Simon Property Group’s share count rose about 46% from 2007 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.