SVV

What one share of Savers Value Village holds

Retail – Miscellaneous Retail

Savers Value Village, Inc. (the “Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our") is the largest for-profit thrift operator in the United States (“U.S.”) and Canada based on number of stores. With nearly 24,000 team members, we operate a total of 367 stores under the Savers®, Value Village®, Value Village Boutique™, Village des ValeursMD, Unique® and 2nd Ave.® banners.

Savers Value Village’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-07-04; the balance sheet is as of 2026-07-04.

Per-share figures
Sales$10.82
Profit$0.15
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.77
Free cash flow$0.51
Cash and investments$0.60
Debt$4.59
Book value$2.89

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2021$8.28$0.57$0.28$0.93$0.38$1.31
2022$9.84$0.58$0.75$0.41$0.35$1.61
2023$9.61$0.34$0.59$0.53$1.32$2.34
2024$9.22$0.17$0.64$0.17—$2.65
2025$10.31$0.14$0.73$0.30—$2.81

Common questions about Savers Value Village

How much does one share of Savers Value Village earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Savers Value Village earned $0.15 of profit on $10.82 of sales, keeping about 1¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Savers Value Village pay a dividend?

Savers Value Village didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is Savers Value Village’s book value per share?

Savers Value Village’s book value is $2.89 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of July 4, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Savers Value Village have?

Each share of Savers Value Village has $0.60 of cash and investments and $4.59 of debt, as of July 4, 2026.

What is Savers Value Village’s free cash flow per share?

$0.51 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Savers Value Village’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.57 in 2021 to $0.14 in 2025, shrinking about 29.8% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Savers Value Village bought back shares?

Savers Value Village’s share count rose about 12% from 2021 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.