TD

What one share of Toronto Dominion Bank holds

Commercial Banks, NEC

"Bank"). TD is the sixth largest bank in North America by assets and serves over 28.1 million clients in four key businesses operating in a number of locations in financial centres around the globe: Canadian

Toronto Dominion Bank’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the latest fiscal year to 2025-10-31; the balance sheet is as of 2025-10-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$28.02
Profit$8.49
Dividends$3.00
Cash and investments$3.17
Book value$54.02

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2016$13.95$3.52——$1.63$29.88
2017$14.93$4.21——$1.80$31.10
2018$16.43$4.79——$2.03$32.89
2019$16.91$4.81——$2.18$36.81
2020$17.94$4.89——$2.31$39.44
2021$18.67$6.25——$2.51$44.15
2022$21.01$7.47——$2.77$44.83
2023$20.60$4.09——$2.85$45.09
2024$23.89$3.47——$3.00$47.21
2025$28.02$8.49——$3.00$54.02

Common questions about Toronto Dominion Bank

How much does one share of Toronto Dominion Bank earn?

Over its latest fiscal year, each share of Toronto Dominion Bank earned $8.49 of profit on $28.02 of sales, keeping about 30¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Toronto Dominion Bank pay a dividend?

Yes. Toronto Dominion Bank paid $3.00 per share in dividends over its latest fiscal year, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2016 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 35¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Toronto Dominion Bank’s book value per share?

Toronto Dominion Bank’s book value is $54.02 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of October 31, 2025.

How much cash and debt does each share of Toronto Dominion Bank have?

Each share of Toronto Dominion Bank has $3.17 of cash and investments, as of October 31, 2025.

How has Toronto Dominion Bank’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $3.52 in 2016 to $8.49 in 2025, growing about 10.3% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Toronto Dominion Bank bought back shares?

Toronto Dominion Bank’s share count fell about 7% from 2016 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.