TDG

What one share of TransDigm Group Incorporated holds

Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment, NEC

TD Group, through its wholly-owned subsidiary, TransDigm Inc., is a leading global designer, producer and supplier of highly engineered aircraft components that are critical to the safe and effective operation of nearly all commercial and military aircraft worldwide.

TransDigm Group Incorporated’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-27; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-27.

Per-share figures
Sales$172.58
Profit$33.06
Capex (buildings and equipment)$4.67
Free cash flow$33.24
Cash and investments$50.17
Debt$592.73
Book value−$177.47

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$14.49$3.10$0.25$3.50—$16.73
2010$15.64$2.52$0.24$3.48$7.65$11.88
2011$22.61$3.17$0.34$4.54—$15.95
2012$31.55$5.97$0.47$7.21—$23.37
2013$34.94$2.39$0.65$7.89$34.85−$6.39
2014$41.63$3.16$0.60$8.90$25.00−$29.69
2015$47.82$7.90$0.97$8.23$0.00−$19.34
2016$56.47$10.44$0.78$11.38$0.00−$12.22
2017$63.11$7.88$1.28$12.92$46.00−$56.82
2018$68.54$16.20$1.31$17.07$0.00−$34.29
2019$92.77$13.84$1.81$16.22$30.00−$54.13
2020$89.06$8.96$1.83$19.34$32.50−$73.00
2021$82.16$10.41$1.80$13.84$0.00−$52.82
2022$93.28$13.40$2.04$14.24$18.50−$69.41
2023$115.12$22.03$2.43$21.61$0.00−$35.87
2024$137.37$25.62$2.85$32.53—−$111.89
2025$151.74$32.08$3.81$31.20—−$171.81

Common questions about TransDigm Group Incorporated

How much does one share of TransDigm Group Incorporated earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of TransDigm Group Incorporated earned $33.06 of profit on $172.58 of sales, keeping about 19¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does TransDigm Group Incorporated pay a dividend?

TransDigm Group Incorporated didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is TransDigm Group Incorporated’s book value per share?

TransDigm Group Incorporated’s book value is negative (−$177.47 per share): it owes more than everything it owns is recorded at, often after years of buying back its own shares, as of June 27, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of TransDigm Group Incorporated have?

Each share of TransDigm Group Incorporated has $50.17 of cash and investments and $592.73 of debt, as of June 27, 2026.

What is TransDigm Group Incorporated’s free cash flow per share?

$33.24 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has TransDigm Group Incorporated’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $3.10 in 2009 to $32.08 in 2025, growing about 15.7% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has TransDigm Group Incorporated bought back shares?

TransDigm Group Incorporated’s share count rose about 11% from 2009 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.