THO

What one share of Thor Industries holds

Motor Homes

Our principal North American recreational vehicle operating subsidiaries are Airstream, Inc. (“Airstream”), Jayco, Inc. (“Jayco”), Keystone RV Company (“Keystone”), K.Z., Inc. (“KZ”), Thor Motor Coach, Inc. (“Thor Motor Coach”) and Tiffin Motorhomes, Inc.

Thor Industries’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the latest fiscal year to 2026-07-31; the balance sheet is as of 2026-07-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$182.79
Profit$3.38
Capex (buildings and equipment)$2.90
Free cash flow$3.21
Dividends$2.08
Cash and investments$9.34
Debt$16.83
Book value$82.56

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$27.46$0.31$0.10$0.77$0.28—
2010$42.94$2.08$0.23$1.67$0.78$12.77
2011$49.76$1.92$0.61$1.46$0.40$14.98
2012$48.98$2.26$0.19$2.02—$16.08
2013$61.03$2.88$0.46$2.27—$16.78
2014$66.07$3.35$0.57$2.23—$18.33
2015$75.21$3.74$0.79$3.86—$20.33
2016$87.13$4.88$0.99$5.50—$24.11
2017$137.36$7.09$2.18$5.77$1.32$29.98
2018$157.59$8.14$2.61$6.21$1.48$36.77
2019$145.57$2.47$2.36$7.05$1.56$37.85
2020$147.44$4.03$1.91$7.85$1.60$42.03
2021$221.19$11.85$2.36$7.09$1.64$52.77
2022$295.17$20.59$4.35$13.56$1.72$66.93
2023$206.50$6.95$3.88$14.35$1.80$74.58
2024$187.07$4.94$2.60$7.56$1.92$76.84
2025$179.39$4.84$2.28$8.54$2.00$81.48
2026$182.79$3.38$2.90$3.21$2.08$82.56

Common questions about Thor Industries

How much does one share of Thor Industries earn?

Over its latest fiscal year, each share of Thor Industries earned $3.38 of profit on $182.79 of sales, keeping about 2¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Thor Industries pay a dividend?

Yes. Thor Industries paid $2.08 per share in dividends over its latest fiscal year. That’s about 62¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Thor Industries’s book value per share?

Thor Industries’s book value is $82.56 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of July 31, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Thor Industries have?

Each share of Thor Industries has $9.34 of cash and investments and $16.83 of debt, as of July 31, 2026.

What is Thor Industries’s free cash flow per share?

$3.21 per share over its latest fiscal year. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Thor Industries’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.31 in 2009 to $3.38 in 2026, growing about 15.1% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Thor Industries bought back shares?

Thor Industries’s share count fell about 5% from 2009 to 2026. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.