TM

What one share of Toyota Motor Corp/ holds

Motor Vehicles and Passenger Car Bodies

Toyota Motor Corp/’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the latest fiscal year to 2026-03-31; the balance sheet is as of 2026-03-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$258.43
Profit$19.62
Dividends$6.96
Cash and investments$61.06
Debt$208.38
Book value$192.53

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2008$145.19$9.49$8.18$8.29$2.46$78.93
2009$130.52−$2.78$8.68$0.71$2.00$64.72
2010$130.20$1.44$4.15$13.42$0.97$70.74
2011$141.61$3.04$4.69$10.40$1.17$79.63
2012$149.80$2.29$5.83$5.88$1.27$80.85
2013$168.69$7.36$6.53$12.21$2.18$81.46
2014$161.91$11.49$6.11$16.86$3.30$88.65
2015$157.80$12.59$6.64$14.71$3.66$88.95
2016$150.61$12.26$6.80$16.85$3.50$98.08
2017$167.24$11.10$7.42$14.21$3.89$105.70
2018$177.16$15.04$7.79$17.68$3.97$121.26
2019$186.84$11.64$8.98$14.30$3.97$126.31
2020$193.09$13.31$9.10$6.40$4.05$138.64
2021$183.58$15.15———$151.36
2022$201.31$18.28———$156.86
2023$201.24$13.28———$157.37
2024$231.26$25.36———$167.95
2025$238.08$23.62———$183.66
2026$258.43$19.62———$192.53

Common questions about Toyota Motor Corp/

How much does one share of Toyota Motor Corp/ earn?

Over its latest fiscal year, each share of Toyota Motor Corp/ earned $19.62 of profit on $258.43 of sales, keeping about 8¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Toyota Motor Corp/ pay a dividend?

Yes. Toyota Motor Corp/ paid $6.96 per share in dividends over its latest fiscal year. That’s about 35¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Toyota Motor Corp/’s book value per share?

Toyota Motor Corp/’s book value is $192.53 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of March 31, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Toyota Motor Corp/ have?

Each share of Toyota Motor Corp/ has $61.06 of cash and investments and $208.38 of debt, as of March 31, 2026.

How has Toyota Motor Corp/’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $9.49 in 2008 to $19.62 in 2026, growing about 4.1% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Toyota Motor Corp/ bought back shares?

Toyota Motor Corp/’s share count fell about 18% from 2008 to 2026. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.