UNH

What one share of UnitedHealth Group Incorporated holds

Hospital and Medical Service Plans

UnitedHealth Group Incorporated is a health care and well-being company with a mission to help people live healthier lives and help make the health system work better for everyone. Our two distinct, yet complementary businesses — Optum and UnitedHealthcare — are working to help build a modern, high-performing health system through improved access, affordability, outcomes and experiences for the individuals and organizations we are privileged to serve.

UnitedHealth Group Incorporated’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$495.72
Profit$15.55
Capex (buildings and equipment)$3.74
Free cash flow$26.01
Dividends$8.95
Cash and investments$31.59
Debt$76.80
Book value$115.48

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2007$55.42$3.42$0.64$3.68$0.03$15.29
2008$65.42$2.40$0.64$2.78$0.03$17.30
2009$73.91$3.24$0.63$4.14$0.03$20.58
2010$83.25$4.10$0.78$4.77$0.41$23.78
2011$93.71$4.73$0.98$5.43$0.61$27.23
2012$105.75$5.28$1.02$5.82$0.80$30.60
2013$119.74$5.50$1.28$5.56$1.05$32.54
2014$132.33$5.70$1.55$6.62$1.41$34.02
2015$162.47$6.01$1.61$8.46$1.88$35.39
2016$190.95$7.25$1.76$8.36$2.38$40.10
2017$204.22$10.72$2.05$11.75$2.88$51.43
2018$230.16$12.19$2.10$13.89$3.45$56.58
2019$250.68$14.33$2.14$16.97$4.14$63.75
2020$267.58$16.03$2.13$20.94$4.83$72.23
2021$300.83$18.08$2.57$20.80$5.60$79.75
2022$341.22$21.18$2.95$24.64$6.40$87.21
2023$396.19$23.86$3.61$27.38$7.29$102.19
2024$430.87$15.51$3.77$22.29$8.18$107.40
2025$491.29$13.23$3.98$17.65$8.73$110.47

Common questions about UnitedHealth Group Incorporated

How much does one share of UnitedHealth Group Incorporated earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of UnitedHealth Group Incorporated earned $15.55 of profit on $495.72 of sales, keeping about 3¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does UnitedHealth Group Incorporated pay a dividend?

Yes. UnitedHealth Group Incorporated paid $8.95 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2007 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 58¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is UnitedHealth Group Incorporated’s book value per share?

UnitedHealth Group Incorporated’s book value is $115.48 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of UnitedHealth Group Incorporated have?

Each share of UnitedHealth Group Incorporated has $31.59 of cash and investments and $76.80 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is UnitedHealth Group Incorporated’s free cash flow per share?

$26.01 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has UnitedHealth Group Incorporated’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $3.42 in 2007 to $13.23 in 2025, growing about 7.8% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has UnitedHealth Group Incorporated bought back shares?

UnitedHealth Group Incorporated’s share count fell about 33% from 2007 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.