VIV

What one share of Telefonica Brasil S.a. holds

Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone)

We are the leading mobile telecommunications company in Brazil (with a 38.1% market share as of December 31, 2025, based on accesses), with a particularly strong position in postpaid mobile services (40.3% market share as of December 31, 2025, based on accesses).

Telefonica Brasil S.a.’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the latest fiscal year to 2025-12-31; the balance sheet is as of 2025-12-31.

Per-share figures
Profit$0.69
Capex (buildings and equipment)$1.05
Free cash flow$1.25
Dividends$0.24
Cash and investments$0.80
Debt$2.33
Book value$7.85

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2015—$0.70$1.39$0.63—$11.61
2016—$0.70$1.28$0.68—$12.60
2017—$0.86$1.55$0.79—$13.19
2018—$1.46$1.39$0.56—$10.93
2019—$0.75$1.33$1.34—$10.38
2020—$0.55$0.96$1.28—$7.93
2021—$0.69$1.03$0.97—$7.48
2022—$0.47$1.15$1.05—$7.78
2024—$0.63$1.06$1.20—$6.93
2025—$0.69$1.05$1.25—$7.85

Common questions about Telefonica Brasil S.a.

How much does one share of Telefonica Brasil S.a. earn?

Over its latest fiscal year, each share of Telefonica Brasil S.a. earned $0.69 of profit.

Does Telefonica Brasil S.a. pay a dividend?

Yes. Telefonica Brasil S.a. paid $0.24 per share in dividends over its latest fiscal year. That’s about 35¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Telefonica Brasil S.a.’s book value per share?

Telefonica Brasil S.a.’s book value is $7.85 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of December 31, 2025.

How much cash and debt does each share of Telefonica Brasil S.a. have?

Each share of Telefonica Brasil S.a. has $0.80 of cash and investments and $2.33 of debt, as of December 31, 2025.

What is Telefonica Brasil S.a.’s free cash flow per share?

$1.25 per share over its latest fiscal year. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Telefonica Brasil S.a.’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.70 in 2015 to $0.69 in 2025, shrinking about 0.2% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Telefonica Brasil S.a. bought back shares?

Telefonica Brasil S.a.’s share count rose about 8% from 2015 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.