VVV

What one share of Valvoline holds

Miscellaneous Products of Petroleum and Coal

As the quick, easy, trusted leader in automotive preventive maintenance, Valvoline is creating shareholder value by driving the full potential of its core business, delivering sustainable network growth, and continuing to innovate to meet the evolving needs of customers and the car parc.

Valvoline’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$15.31
Profit$0.79
Capex (buildings and equipment)$2.11
Free cash flow$1.05
Cash and investments$0.66
Debt$12.55
Book value$3.27

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2015$11.57$1.15$0.26$1.68$0.00$3.63
2016$11.35$1.61$0.39$1.44$0.00−$1.61
2017$10.22$1.49$0.33−$0.97$0.20−$0.58
2018$11.60$0.84$0.47$1.15$0.30−$1.90
2019$12.65$1.10$0.57$1.15$0.42−$1.37
2020$3.88$1.69$0.50$1.48$0.45−$0.41
2021$5.65$2.29$0.56$1.64$0.50$0.75
2022$6.85$2.35$0.73$0.84$0.50$1.74
2023$8.88$8.73$1.11−$1.36$0.12$1.51
2024$12.36$1.61$1.71$0.31—$1.44
2025$13.30$1.64$2.02$0.30—$2.66

Common questions about Valvoline

How much does one share of Valvoline earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Valvoline earned $0.79 of profit on $15.31 of sales, keeping about 5¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Valvoline pay a dividend?

Valvoline didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is Valvoline’s book value per share?

Valvoline’s book value is $3.27 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Valvoline have?

Each share of Valvoline has $0.66 of cash and investments and $12.55 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Valvoline’s free cash flow per share?

$1.05 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Valvoline’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $1.15 in 2015 to $1.64 in 2025, growing about 3.6% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Valvoline bought back shares?

Valvoline’s share count fell about 24% from 2015 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.