WLYB

What one share of John Wiley & Sons holds

Books: Publishing or Publishing and Printing

The Company, founded in 1807, was incorporated in the state of New York on January 15, 1904.

John Wiley & Sons’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-07-31; the balance sheet is as of 2026-07-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$31.77
Profit$3.78
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.96
Free cash flow$4.57
Dividends$1.40
Cash and investments$2.10
Debt$25.44
Book value$15.70

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$27.03$2.15$0.77$3.52—$8.79
2010$28.47$2.41$0.81$4.47—$12.35
2011$28.40$2.80$0.89$5.24—$16.06
2012$29.10$3.47$1.10$5.10—$16.91
2013$29.24$2.39$0.97$4.62—$16.63
2014$29.83$2.70$0.97$4.88—$20.16
2015$30.58$2.97$1.16$4.80—$17.96
2016$29.40$2.48$1.47$4.49—$17.88
2017$29.53$1.95$1.81$3.61—$17.50
2018$31.03$3.32$1.97$4.63—$20.87
2019$31.12$2.91$1.33$3.00—$20.66
2020$32.58−$1.32$1.58$3.56—$16.61
2021$34.39$2.63$1.37$5.00—$19.51
2022$36.80$2.62$1.57$4.42—$20.49
2023$35.84$0.31$1.44$3.48—$18.81
2024$34.09−$3.65$1.38$2.39—$13.46
2025$30.60$1.53$1.12$2.57—$13.92
2026$31.49$4.16$0.96$3.93—$16.17

Common questions about John Wiley & Sons

How much does one share of John Wiley & Sons earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of John Wiley & Sons earned $3.78 of profit on $31.77 of sales, keeping about 12¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does John Wiley & Sons pay a dividend?

Yes. John Wiley & Sons paid $1.40 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 37¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is John Wiley & Sons’s book value per share?

John Wiley & Sons’s book value is $15.70 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of July 31, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of John Wiley & Sons have?

Each share of John Wiley & Sons has $2.10 of cash and investments and $25.44 of debt, as of July 31, 2026.

What is John Wiley & Sons’s free cash flow per share?

$4.57 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has John Wiley & Sons’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $2.15 in 2009 to $4.16 in 2026, growing about 4.0% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has John Wiley & Sons bought back shares?

John Wiley & Sons’s share count fell about 11% from 2009 to 2026. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.