WM

What one share of Waste Management holds

Refuse Systems

WMI was incorporated in Oklahoma in 1987 under the name “USA Waste Services, Inc.” and was reincorporated as a Delaware company in 1995. In a 1998 merger, the Illinois-based waste services company formerly known as Waste Management, Inc. became a wholly-owned subsidiary of WMI and changed its name to Waste Management Holdings, Inc.

Waste Management’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$63.56
Profit$7.06
Capex (buildings and equipment)$7.29
Free cash flow$8.85
Dividends$3.54
Cash and investments$1.39
Debt$55.70
Book value$24.81

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2007$25.52$2.23$2.32$2.35$0.96$11.70
2008$27.02$2.19$2.46$2.73$1.08$12.03
2009$23.89$2.01$2.39$2.40$1.16$12.93
2010$25.95$1.98$2.29$2.43$1.26$13.18
2011$28.38$2.04$2.81$2.43$1.36$13.18
2012$29.39$1.76$3.25$1.69$1.42$13.69
2013$29.76$0.21$2.70$2.53$1.46$12.29
2014$30.06$2.79$2.54$2.47$1.50$12.79
2015$28.43$1.65$2.70$2.85$1.54$11.95
2016$30.48$2.65$3.02$3.71$1.64$12.06
2017$32.78$4.41$3.55$3.65$1.70$13.89
2018$34.51$4.45$3.87$4.39$1.86$14.80
2019$36.15$3.91$4.25$4.82$2.05$16.66
2020$35.80$3.52$3.73$4.28$2.18$17.63
2021$42.40$4.29$4.82$5.44$2.30$17.12
2022$47.47$5.39$6.77$4.16$2.60$16.79
2023$50.20$5.66$7.11$4.48$2.80$17.19
2024$54.69$6.81$8.01$5.35$3.00$20.55
2025$62.36$6.70$7.98$6.97$3.30$24.80

Common questions about Waste Management

How much does one share of Waste Management earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Waste Management earned $7.06 of profit on $63.56 of sales, keeping about 11¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Waste Management pay a dividend?

Yes. Waste Management paid $3.54 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2007 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 50¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Waste Management’s book value per share?

Waste Management’s book value is $24.81 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Waste Management have?

Each share of Waste Management has $1.39 of cash and investments and $55.70 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Waste Management’s free cash flow per share?

$8.85 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Waste Management’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $2.23 in 2007 to $6.70 in 2025, growing about 6.3% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Waste Management bought back shares?

Waste Management’s share count fell about 22% from 2007 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.