WMB

What one share of Williams Companies holds

Natural Gas Transmission

Williams is an energy company committed to being the leader in providing infrastructure that safely delivers natural gas products to reliably fuel the clean energy economy. Williams has operations in 11 supply areas that provide natural gas gathering and processing (G&P), transmission and storage services; NGL fractionation, transportation, and storage services; and marketing services to approximately 800 customers.

Williams Companies’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$9.99
Profit$2.51
Capex (buildings and equipment)$4.99
Free cash flow−$0.09
Dividends$2.05
Cash and investments$0.17
Debt$25.18
Book value$10.76

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2007$16.79$1.62——$0.39$13.09
2008$20.06$2.39$5.73−$0.07$0.43$14.60
2009$9.01$0.49$4.07$0.32$0.44$14.49
2010$11.24−$1.86$4.72−$0.23$0.48$11.63
2011$13.26$0.63$4.67$1.07$0.78$2.19
2012$11.97$1.37$4.04−$1.11$1.20$6.98
2013$9.98$0.63$5.20−$1.97$1.44$7.12
2014$10.55$2.92$5.57−$2.65$1.96$11.75
2015$9.82−$0.76$4.23−$0.61$2.45$8.21
2016$9.99−$0.56$2.73$2.80$1.68$6.19
2017$9.69$2.62$2.90$0.83$1.20$11.69
2018$8.92−$0.16$3.34$0.04$1.36$12.09
2019$6.76$0.70$1.74$1.30$1.52$11.00
2020$6.35$0.17$1.02$1.86$1.60$9.67
2021$8.72$1.24$1.02$2.22$1.64$9.37
2022$8.97$1.67$1.84$2.16$1.70$9.40
2023$8.92$2.60$2.06$2.80$1.79$10.16
2024$8.59$1.82$2.10$1.96$1.90$10.17
2025$9.76$2.14$3.99$0.82$2.00$10.45

Common questions about Williams Companies

How much does one share of Williams Companies earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Williams Companies earned $2.51 of profit on $9.99 of sales, keeping about 25¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Williams Companies pay a dividend?

Yes. Williams Companies paid $2.05 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2007 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 82¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Williams Companies’s book value per share?

Williams Companies’s book value is $10.76 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Williams Companies have?

Each share of Williams Companies has $0.17 of cash and investments and $25.18 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Williams Companies’s free cash flow per share?

−$0.09 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Williams Companies’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $1.62 in 2007 to $2.14 in 2025, growing about 1.6% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Williams Companies bought back shares?

Williams Companies’s share count rose about 101% from 2007 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.