YUMC

What one share of Yum China Holdings holds

Retail – Eating Places

“U.S. dollars,” “$” or “US$” refers to the legal currency of the United States, and “RMB” or “Renminbi” refers to the legal currency of the People’s Republic of China (the “PRC” or “China”).

Yum China Holdings’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$34.68
Profit$2.72
Capex (buildings and equipment)$1.78
Free cash flow$2.62
Dividends$1.06
Cash and investments$1.41
Book value$15.53

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2015$18.99$0.89$1.41$1.10—$5.28
2016$19.17$1.35$1.18$1.17—$6.20
2017$19.52$1.00$1.04$1.18$0.10$7.18
2018$21.30$1.79$1.19$2.18$0.42$7.58
2019$22.62$1.84$1.12$1.93$0.48$8.18
2020$20.55$1.95$1.04$1.73$0.24$14.78
2021$22.70$2.28$1.59$1.02$0.48$16.49
2022$22.52$1.04$1.60$1.73$0.48$15.47
2023$26.14$1.97$1.69$1.82$0.52$15.74
2024$28.98$2.34$1.81$1.83$0.64$15.15
2025$31.80$2.50$1.69$2.26$0.96$15.19

Common questions about Yum China Holdings

How much does one share of Yum China Holdings earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Yum China Holdings earned $2.72 of profit on $34.68 of sales, keeping about 8¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Yum China Holdings pay a dividend?

Yes. Yum China Holdings paid $1.06 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2017 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 39¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Yum China Holdings’s book value per share?

Yum China Holdings’s book value is $15.53 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Yum China Holdings have?

Each share of Yum China Holdings has $1.41 of cash and investments, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Yum China Holdings’s free cash flow per share?

$2.62 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Yum China Holdings’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.89 in 2015 to $2.50 in 2025, growing about 10.9% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.