ZUMZ

What one share of Zumiez holds

Retail – Apparel and Accessory Stores

Zumiez Inc., including its wholly-owned subsidiaries, is a leading specialty retailer of apparel, footwear, accessories and hardgoods for young men and women who want to express their individuality through the fashion, music, art and culture of action sports, streetwear and other unique lifestyles.

Zumiez’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-08-01; the balance sheet is as of 2026-08-01.

Per-share figures
Sales$56.44
Profit$0.77
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.64
Free cash flow$1.52
Cash and investments$3.17
Book value$17.60

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2010$13.53$0.30$0.53$0.95—$6.53
2011$15.55$0.79$0.95$0.63—$7.35
2012$17.86$1.20$0.82$1.37—$8.74
2013$21.40$1.35$1.31$0.80—$10.08
2014$23.98$1.52$1.19$1.02—$11.33
2015$27.71$1.47$1.22$1.85—$12.22
2016$29.06$1.04$1.26$0.52—$11.55
2017$33.57$1.04$0.82$1.13—$12.31
2018$37.28$1.08$0.97$1.67—$14.10
2019$38.82$1.79$0.83$1.76—$15.69
2020$40.50$2.62$0.74$3.42—$18.05
2021$39.01$3.00$0.36$5.09—$21.59
2022$48.14$4.85$0.64$4.85—$22.07
2023$49.33$1.08$1.32−$1.34—$20.90
2024$45.39−$3.25$1.05−$0.29—$17.81
2025$47.00−$0.09$0.79$0.30—$17.17
2026$53.86$0.78$0.64$2.46—$19.11

Common questions about Zumiez

How much does one share of Zumiez earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Zumiez earned $0.77 of profit on $56.44 of sales, keeping about 1¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Zumiez pay a dividend?

Zumiez didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is Zumiez’s book value per share?

Zumiez’s book value is $17.60 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of August 1, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Zumiez have?

Each share of Zumiez has $3.17 of cash and investments, as of August 1, 2026.

What is Zumiez’s free cash flow per share?

$1.52 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Zumiez’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.30 in 2010 to $0.78 in 2026, growing about 6.1% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Zumiez bought back shares?

Zumiez’s share count fell about 43% from 2010 to 2026. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.