AMD

What one share of Advanced Micro Devices holds

Semiconductors and Related Devices

As such, these voluntary disclosures may not necessarily be “material” under the federal securities laws for SEC reporting purposes. Furthermore, much of this information is subject to methodological considerations or information, including from third-parties, that is still evolving and subject to change, and which AMD does not independently verify.

Advanced Micro Devices’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-27; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-27.

Per-share figures
Sales$25.04
Profit$3.90
Capex (buildings and equipment)$1.02
Free cash flow$5.09
Cash and investments$3.12
Debt$1.98
Book value$41.19

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2008$9.57−$5.15$1.03−$2.17—$0.21
2009$7.97$0.45$0.69$0.01—$0.97
2010$8.86$0.64$0.20−$0.76—$1.48
2011$8.85$0.66$0.34$0.18—$2.28
2012$7.32−$1.60$0.18−$0.64—$0.75
2013$7.03−$0.11$0.11−$0.31—$0.75
2014$7.17−$0.52$0.12−$0.25—$0.24
2015$5.10−$0.84$0.12−$0.41—−$0.44
2016$5.17−$0.60$0.09$0.00—$0.51
2017$5.52−$0.03$0.12−$0.11—$0.62
2018$6.09$0.32$0.15−$0.12—$1.26
2019$6.01$0.30$0.19$0.25—$2.42
2020$8.09$2.06$0.24$0.64—$4.82
2021$13.37$2.57$0.24$2.62—$6.21
2022$15.02$0.84$0.29$1.98—$33.96
2023$13.96$0.53$0.34$0.69—$34.59
2024$15.75$1.00$0.39$1.47—$35.49
2025$21.17$2.65$0.60$4.12—$38.65

Common questions about Advanced Micro Devices

How much does one share of Advanced Micro Devices earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Advanced Micro Devices earned $3.90 of profit on $25.04 of sales, keeping about 16¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Advanced Micro Devices pay a dividend?

Advanced Micro Devices didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is Advanced Micro Devices’s book value per share?

Advanced Micro Devices’s book value is $41.19 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 27, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Advanced Micro Devices have?

Each share of Advanced Micro Devices has $3.12 of cash and investments and $1.98 of debt, as of June 27, 2026.

What is Advanced Micro Devices’s free cash flow per share?

$5.09 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

Has Advanced Micro Devices bought back shares?

Advanced Micro Devices’s share count rose about 170% from 2008 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.