TSM

What one share of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited holds

Semiconductors and Related Devices

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the latest fiscal year to 2025-12-31; the balance sheet is as of 2025-12-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$23.61
Profit$10.52
Capex (buildings and equipment)$7.89
Free cash flow$6.21
Dividends$3.29
Cash and investments$17.01
Debt$0.24
Book value$32.91

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2015$5.13$1.84$1.57$1.66$0.95$7.03
2016$5.67$1.99$1.96$1.27$1.09$8.09
2017$6.20$2.19$2.10$1.62$1.32$9.72
2018$6.60$2.32$2.02$1.65$1.33$10.46
2019$6.68$2.21$2.87$0.97—$10.40
2020$8.77$3.34$3.32$2.07—$12.60
2021$10.96$4.09$5.79$1.88—$14.94
2022$14.68$6.44$7.02$3.42—$18.22
2023$13.39$5.27$5.88$1.81—$21.60
2024$17.39$6.96$5.74$5.23—$24.96
2025$23.61$10.52$7.89$6.21—$32.91

Common questions about Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited

How much does one share of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited earn?

Over its latest fiscal year, each share of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited earned $10.52 of profit on $23.61 of sales, keeping about 45¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited pay a dividend?

Yes. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited paid $3.29 per share in dividends over its latest fiscal year. That’s about 31¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited’s book value per share?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited’s book value is $32.91 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of December 31, 2025.

How much cash and debt does each share of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited have?

Each share of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited has $17.01 of cash and investments and $0.24 of debt, as of December 31, 2025.

What is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited’s free cash flow per share?

$6.21 per share over its latest fiscal year. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $1.84 in 2015 to $10.52 in 2025, growing about 19.0% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.