ASAN

What one share of Asana holds

Services – Prepackaged Software

Asana is the system of action for work, built for the Agentic Enterprise. We provide a comprehensive solution where humans and AI agents can collaborate effectively so that individuals work smarter, teams move faster, and organizations deliver results.

Asana’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-07-31; the balance sheet is as of 2026-07-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$3.50
Profit−$0.65
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.03
Free cash flow$0.52
Cash and investments$0.95
Debt$0.16
Book value$0.45

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2019$1.18−$0.78$0.04−$0.51—−$2.78
2020$2.03−$1.69$0.10−$0.67—−$2.07
2021$2.13−$1.99$0.54−$1.41—−$0.08
2022$2.15−$1.63$0.24−$0.71—$1.08
2023$2.74−$2.04$0.03−$0.83—$1.66
2024$2.96−$1.17$0.04−$0.12—$1.45
2025$3.15−$1.11$0.02$0.04—$0.99
2026$3.34−$0.80$0.02$0.37—$0.65

Common questions about Asana

How much does one share of Asana earn?

Over the last 12 months, Asana lost $0.65 for each share on $3.50 of sales.

Does Asana pay a dividend?

Asana didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is Asana’s book value per share?

Asana’s book value is $0.45 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of July 31, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Asana have?

Each share of Asana has $0.95 of cash and investments and $0.16 of debt, as of July 31, 2026.

What is Asana’s free cash flow per share?

$0.52 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

Has Asana bought back shares?

Asana’s share count rose about 263% from 2019 to 2026. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.