BNY

What one share of Bank of New York Mellon holds

State Commercial Banks

The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation, a Delaware corporation (NYSE symbol: BK), is a global financial services platforms company headquartered in New York, New York, with $59.3 trillion in assets under custody and/or administration and $2.2 trillion in assets under management as of Dec. 31, 2025.

Bank of New York Mellon’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Profit$8.57
Capex (buildings and equipment)$2.81
Free cash flow$2.27
Dividends$2.12
Cash and investments$11.03
Debt$51.86
Book value$58.82

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2007$12.14$2.19$0.34$3.93$0.95$32.05
2008$11.82$1.21$0.26$2.27$0.96$19.57
2009$6.49−$1.16$0.27$2.94$0.51$23.99
2010$11.36$2.07$0.19$3.14$0.36$26.06
2011$12.00$2.06$0.52$1.28$0.48$27.62
2012$12.33$2.05$0.55$0.83$0.52$30.39
2013$12.97$1.77$0.53−$1.08$0.58$31.46
2014$13.72$2.19$0.70$3.25$0.66$32.09
2015$13.60$2.74$0.54$3.17$0.68$32.69
2016$14.19$3.19$0.77$5.08$0.72$33.67
2017$14.94$3.76$1.15$3.34$0.86$37.21
2018$16.28$4.07$1.10$4.85$1.04$38.62
2019$17.45$4.53$1.28−$1.18$1.18$42.12
2020$17.71$3.84$1.37$4.28$1.24$46.53
2021$18.60$4.15$1.42$1.90$1.30$47.50
2022$20.29$2.88$1.65$16.84$1.42$44.40
2023$22.46$3.89$1.55$5.96$1.58$47.97
2024$24.89$5.80$1.96−$1.05$1.78$51.52
2025$28.02$7.40$2.17$7.22$2.00$57.36

Common questions about Bank of New York Mellon

How much does one share of Bank of New York Mellon earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Bank of New York Mellon earned $8.57 of profit.

Does Bank of New York Mellon pay a dividend?

Yes. Bank of New York Mellon paid $2.12 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2007 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 25¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Bank of New York Mellon’s book value per share?

Bank of New York Mellon’s book value is $58.82 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Bank of New York Mellon have?

Each share of Bank of New York Mellon has $11.03 of cash and investments and $51.86 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Bank of New York Mellon’s free cash flow per share?

$2.27 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Bank of New York Mellon’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $2.19 in 2007 to $7.40 in 2025, growing about 7.0% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Bank of New York Mellon bought back shares?

Bank of New York Mellon’s share count fell about 23% from 2007 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.