FCNCA

What one share of First Citizens Bancshares Inc /De/ holds

State Commercial Banks

First Citizens BancShares, Inc. (the “Parent Company” and when including all of its subsidiaries on a consolidated basis, “BancShares,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) was incorporated under the laws of Delaware on August 7, 1986, to become the holding company of First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company (“FCB”), its banking subsidiary.

First Citizens Bancshares Inc /De/’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$789.93
Profit$186.33
Capex (buildings and equipment)$59.48
Free cash flow$201.86
Dividends$8.25
Cash and investments$131.68
Debt$2,790
Book value$1,745

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$87.59$11.15$9.19$6.92—$149.42
2010$113.13$18.50$6.79$7.27$1.20$166.08
2011$128.69$18.80$7.41$24.94$1.20$179.36
2012$108.05$12.92$8.68$10.97$1.20$181.52
2013$104.75$17.35$6.87$27.55$1.20$215.35
2014$103.05$13.56$8.09$9.74$1.20$262.93
2015$115.90$17.52$7.47$11.93$1.20$239.14
2016$110.05$18.77$6.81$12.38$1.20$250.82
2017$131.71$26.96$7.06$22.52$1.25$277.60
2018$134.78$33.53$11.76$26.25$1.45$292.25
2019$155.03$41.05$10.87$41.03$1.60$321.87
2020$185.45$47.53$13.23$24.16$1.67$386.72
2021$193.35$53.89$10.90−$39.83$1.88$448.03
2022$326.82$67.40$9.97$169.52$2.16$565.35
2023$1,292$784.55$27.85$155.09$3.89$1,402
2024$680.35$189.38$29.91$178.42$6.87$1,488
2025$733.78$165.28$54.61$170.20$7.95$1,605

Common questions about First Citizens Bancshares Inc /De/

How much does one share of First Citizens Bancshares Inc /De/ earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of First Citizens Bancshares Inc /De/ earned $186.33 of profit on $789.93 of sales, keeping about 24¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does First Citizens Bancshares Inc /De/ pay a dividend?

Yes. First Citizens Bancshares Inc /De/ paid $8.25 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2010 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 4¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is First Citizens Bancshares Inc /De/’s book value per share?

First Citizens Bancshares Inc /De/’s book value is $1,745 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of First Citizens Bancshares Inc /De/ have?

Each share of First Citizens Bancshares Inc /De/ has $131.68 of cash and investments and $2,790 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is First Citizens Bancshares Inc /De/’s free cash flow per share?

$201.86 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has First Citizens Bancshares Inc /De/’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $11.15 in 2009 to $165.28 in 2025, growing about 18.4% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has First Citizens Bancshares Inc /De/ bought back shares?

First Citizens Bancshares Inc /De/’s share count rose about 25% from 2009 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.