CCL

What one share of Carnival Corp holds

Water Transportation

Carnival Corporation was incorporated in Panama in 1974 and Carnival plc was incorporated in England and Wales in 2000. Carnival Corporation and Carnival plc operate a dual listed company whereby the businesses of Carnival Corporation and Carnival plc are combined through a number of contracts and through provisions in Carnival Corporation’s Articles of Incorporation and By-Laws and Carnival plc’s Articles of Association.

Carnival Corp’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-08-31; the balance sheet is as of 2026-08-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$19.88
Profit$2.27
Capex (buildings and equipment)$2.63
Free cash flow$2.29
Cash and investments$0.91
Debt$18.26
Book value$10.55

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2007$15.97$2.95$4.06$0.93$1.38$24.53
2008$17.95$2.90$4.11$0.05$1.60$30.67
2009$16.36$2.24$4.20−$0.05$0.00$35.55
2010—$2.47$4.45$0.30$0.40$37.94
2011—$2.42$3.42$1.36$1.00$39.99
2012—$1.67$2.99$0.86$1.50$40.33
2013—$1.36$2.77$0.88$1.00$41.35
2014$20.42$1.56$3.32$1.09$1.00$40.84
2015$20.17$2.26$2.94$2.89$1.10$41.14
2016$21.94$3.72$4.10$2.77$1.35$42.17
2017$24.15$3.59$4.06$3.28$1.60$45.33
2018$26.59$4.44$5.28$2.54$1.95$46.41
2019$30.09$4.32$7.85$0.07—$48.07
2020$7.22−$13.21$4.67−$12.80——
2021$1.70−$8.46$3.21−$6.87—$12.31
2022$10.31−$5.16$4.19−$5.60—$6.34
2023$17.11−$0.06$2.60$0.79—$6.15
2024$17.90$1.44$3.31$0.93—$7.95
2025$18.99$2.02$2.58$1.86—$9.93

Common questions about Carnival Corp

How much does one share of Carnival Corp earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Carnival Corp earned $2.27 of profit on $19.88 of sales, keeping about 11¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Carnival Corp pay a dividend?

Carnival Corp didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is Carnival Corp’s book value per share?

Carnival Corp’s book value is $10.55 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of August 31, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Carnival Corp have?

Each share of Carnival Corp has $0.91 of cash and investments and $18.26 of debt, as of August 31, 2026.

What is Carnival Corp’s free cash flow per share?

$2.29 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Carnival Corp’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $2.95 in 2007 to $2.02 in 2025, shrinking about 2.1% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Carnival Corp bought back shares?

Carnival Corp’s share count rose about 72% from 2007 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.