KEX

What one share of Kirby holds

Water Transportation

Kirby Corporation (the “Company”) is the nation’s largest domestic tank barge operator, transporting bulk liquid products throughout the Mississippi River System, on the Gulf Intracoastal Waterway, and coastwise along all three United States coasts.

Kirby’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$63.97
Profit$6.51
Capex (buildings and equipment)$4.29
Free cash flow$8.72
Cash and investments$0.73
Debt$19.42
Book value$64.83

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2008$25.18$2.91$3.20$1.35——
2009$20.30$2.34$3.61$2.39—$19.55
2010$20.75$2.15$2.56$2.03—$20.83
2011$34.01$3.33$4.16$1.58—$25.88
2012$37.95$3.73$5.61$0.24—$29.95
2013$39.65$4.44$4.48$6.15—$35.37
2014$45.13$4.93$6.25$1.47—$39.63
2015$39.17$4.11$6.30$3.26—$42.23
2016$33.09$2.62$4.32$3.45—$44.74
2017$40.00$5.62$3.20$3.18—$52.12
2018$49.77$1.31$5.06$0.76—$53.67
2019$47.38$2.37$4.14$4.40—$56.16
2020$36.24−$4.55$2.47$4.95—$51.37
2021$37.41−$4.11$1.63$3.72—$48.02
2022$46.16$2.03$2.86$2.01—$50.79
2023$51.65$3.72$6.71$2.31—$54.33
2024$55.97$4.91$5.87$7.09—$58.54
2025$60.02$6.33$4.72$7.24—$62.87

Common questions about Kirby

How much does one share of Kirby earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Kirby earned $6.51 of profit on $63.97 of sales, keeping about 10¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Kirby pay a dividend?

Kirby didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is Kirby’s book value per share?

Kirby’s book value is $64.83 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Kirby have?

Each share of Kirby has $0.73 of cash and investments and $19.42 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Kirby’s free cash flow per share?

$8.72 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Kirby’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $2.91 in 2008 to $6.33 in 2025, growing about 4.7% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Kirby bought back shares?

Kirby’s share count rose about 4% from 2008 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.