CVLT

What one share of Commvault Systems holds

Services – Prepackaged Software

Commvault Systems, Inc. ("Commvault") is a provider of cyber resiliency solutions designed to help the enterprise protect, secure, and recover their data, applications, and identity systems in a world of increasing cyber threats and attacks.

Commvault Systems’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$27.76
Profit$1.56
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.14
Free cash flow$5.90
Cash and investments$22.44
Debt$21.29
Book value$1.26

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$5.33$0.28$0.10$0.88—$2.65
2010$6.02$0.41$0.07$1.20—$3.68
2011$6.80$0.45$0.08$1.05—$4.28
2012$8.62$0.68$0.12$2.00—$5.16
2013$10.26$1.10$0.16$2.17—$7.63
2014$11.81$1.29$0.10$2.30—$9.82
2015$12.87$0.54$0.12$2.50—$9.55
2016$12.77$0.04$0.14$1.68—$9.55
2017$14.43−$0.01$0.14$2.09—$10.42
2018$15.46−$1.37$0.16$1.70—$8.96
2019$14.94$0.07$0.14$2.18—$8.58
2020$14.65−$0.12$0.07$1.86—$8.95
2021$15.51−$0.66$0.18$2.48—$8.48
2022$16.30$0.71$0.08$3.67—$5.75
2023$17.57−$0.80$0.07$3.74—$4.22
2024$18.61$3.75$0.09$4.43—$6.39
2025$22.03$1.68$0.08$4.51—$7.37
2026$26.51$1.58$0.17$5.31—$0.18

Common questions about Commvault Systems

How much does one share of Commvault Systems earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Commvault Systems earned $1.56 of profit on $27.76 of sales, keeping about 6¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Commvault Systems pay a dividend?

Commvault Systems didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is Commvault Systems’s book value per share?

Commvault Systems’s book value is $1.26 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Commvault Systems have?

Each share of Commvault Systems has $22.44 of cash and investments and $21.29 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Commvault Systems’s free cash flow per share?

$5.90 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Commvault Systems’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.28 in 2009 to $1.58 in 2026, growing about 10.7% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.