D

What one share of Dominion Energy holds

Electric Services

Dominion Energy, headquartered in Richmond, Virginia and incorporated in Virginia in 1983, provides service to approximately 4.1 million primarily electric utility customers in Virginia, North Carolina and South Carolina.

Dominion Energy’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-03-31; the balance sheet is as of 2026-03-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$20.24
Profit$3.39
Capex (buildings and equipment)$14.44
Free cash flow−$8.57
Dividends$2.67
Cash and investments$0.40
Debt$58.89
Book value$32.03

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2007$22.64$3.88$3.33−$3.68$1.46$14.42
2008$27.37$3.16$5.71−$1.10$1.58$16.84
2009$24.93$2.17$6.46−$0.09$1.75$18.24
2010$25.30$4.76$5.80−$2.71$1.83$20.21
2011$23.96$2.45$6.36−$1.16$1.97$19.63
2012$22.36$0.53$7.22−$0.01$2.11$17.90
2013$22.64$2.93$7.01−$1.09$2.25$19.60
2014$21.28$2.24$9.14−$3.26$2.40$19.75
2015$19.68$3.20$9.39−$1.85$2.59$21.25
2016$19.02$3.44$9.86−$3.13$2.80$23.26
2017$19.79$4.72$8.65−$1.58$3.04$26.58
2018$17.10$3.74$6.50$0.79$3.34$29.53
2019$17.80$1.62$6.16$0.28$3.67$35.33
2021$14.12$4.20$7.37−$2.38$2.52$31.51
2022$16.90$1.33$9.20−$4.72$2.67$30.99
2023$17.21$2.25$12.21−$4.35$2.67$30.77
2024$17.23$2.33$14.53−$8.55$2.67$30.37
2025$19.30$3.47$14.78−$8.51$2.67$31.96

Common questions about Dominion Energy

How much does one share of Dominion Energy earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Dominion Energy earned $3.39 of profit on $20.24 of sales, keeping about 17¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Dominion Energy pay a dividend?

Yes. Dominion Energy paid $2.67 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 79¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Dominion Energy’s book value per share?

Dominion Energy’s book value is $32.03 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of March 31, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Dominion Energy have?

Each share of Dominion Energy has $0.40 of cash and investments and $58.89 of debt, as of March 31, 2026.

What is Dominion Energy’s free cash flow per share?

−$8.57 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Dominion Energy’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $3.88 in 2007 to $3.47 in 2025, shrinking about 0.6% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Dominion Energy bought back shares?

Dominion Energy’s share count rose about 31% from 2007 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.