DGII

What one share of Digi International holds

Computer Communications Equipment

Digi International Inc. ("Digi®," "we," "our," or "us") was incorporated in 1985 as a Minnesota corporation. We reorganized as a Delaware corporation in 1989 in conjunction with our initial public offering. Our common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market tier of the Nasdaq Stock Market LLC (the "Nasdaq") under the symbol DGII.

Digi International’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$13.15
Profit$1.27
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.06
Free cash flow$3.53
Cash and investments$0.74
Debt$2.85
Book value$18.06

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$6.59$0.16$0.15$0.47—$9.22
2010$7.26$0.36$0.12$0.52—$9.59
2011$7.91$0.43$0.11$0.74—$10.17
2012$7.29$0.29$0.15$0.43—$10.45
2013$7.45$0.22$0.11$0.34—$10.73
2014$7.12$0.07$0.13−$0.06—$10.88
2015$8.08$0.26$0.18$0.38—$10.98
2016$7.72$0.64$0.10$0.93—$11.52
2017$6.69$0.35$0.07$0.03—$12.01
2018$8.21$0.06$0.07−$0.17—$12.05
2019$8.90$0.35$0.33$0.69—$12.36
2020$9.45$0.28$0.03$1.14—$12.74
2021$9.24$0.31$0.07$1.66—$13.79
2022$10.79$0.54$0.05$0.99—$14.11
2023$12.07$0.67$0.12$0.88—$14.99
2024$11.47$0.61$0.06$2.19—$15.90
2025$11.40$1.08$0.07$2.79—$17.11

Common questions about Digi International

How much does one share of Digi International earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Digi International earned $1.27 of profit on $13.15 of sales, keeping about 10¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Digi International pay a dividend?

Digi International didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is Digi International’s book value per share?

Digi International’s book value is $18.06 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Digi International have?

Each share of Digi International has $0.74 of cash and investments and $2.85 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Digi International’s free cash flow per share?

$3.53 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Digi International’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.16 in 2009 to $1.08 in 2025, growing about 12.6% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Digi International bought back shares?

Digi International’s share count rose about 50% from 2009 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.