EXTR

What one share of Extreme Networks holds

Computer Communications Equipment

Extreme Networks, Inc. (EXTR) (collectively referred to as “Extreme,” “Company,” and as “we,” “us” and “our”) is a leader in AI-powered cloud-based networking, focused on delivering simple and secure solutions that help businesses address challenges and enable connections among devices, applications, and users.

Extreme Networks’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the latest fiscal year to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$9.51
Profit$0.31
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.21
Free cash flow$0.71
Cash and investments$1.61
Debt$1.25
Book value$0.68

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2010$3.46$0.00$0.06$0.07——
2011$3.60$0.03$0.06$0.12—$1.74
2012$3.42$0.17$0.06$0.09—$1.90
2013$3.15$0.10$0.13$0.21—$2.02
2014$5.44−$0.60$0.23−$0.52—$1.62
2015$5.59−$0.72$0.07$0.31—$1.04
2016$5.04−$0.35$0.05$0.24—$0.98
2017$5.61−$0.02$0.10$0.45—$1.13
2018$8.61−$0.41$0.35−$0.19—$0.97
2019$8.44−$0.22$0.19$0.70—$0.97
2020$7.91−$1.06$0.13$0.17—$0.04
2021$7.91$0.02$0.13$1.00—$0.43
2022$8.33$0.33$0.12$0.84—$0.70
2023$9.82$0.58$0.10$1.76—$0.91
2024$8.64−$0.66$0.14$0.29—$0.19
2025$8.62−$0.06$0.19$0.96—$0.50
2026$9.51$0.31$0.21$0.71—$0.68

Common questions about Extreme Networks

How much does one share of Extreme Networks earn?

Over its latest fiscal year, each share of Extreme Networks earned $0.31 of profit on $9.51 of sales, keeping about 3¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Extreme Networks pay a dividend?

Extreme Networks didn’t pay a dividend over its latest fiscal year, according to its SEC filings.

What is Extreme Networks’s book value per share?

Extreme Networks’s book value is $0.68 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Extreme Networks have?

Each share of Extreme Networks has $1.61 of cash and investments and $1.25 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Extreme Networks’s free cash flow per share?

$0.71 per share over its latest fiscal year. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Extreme Networks’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.00 in 2010 to $0.31 in 2026, growing about 35.2% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Extreme Networks bought back shares?

Extreme Networks’s share count rose about 51% from 2010 to 2026. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.