EBS

What one share of Emergent Biosolutions holds

Pharmaceutical Preparations

We are a global life sciences company focused on providing innovative preparedness and response solutions addressing accidental, deliberate and naturally occurring Public Health Threats (“PHTs”). Our solutions include a product portfolio, a product development portfolio, and a contract development and manufacturing (“CDMO”) services portfolio.

Emergent Biosolutions’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Profit−$3.26
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.22
Free cash flow$1.58
Cash and investments$2.72
Debt$11.34
Book value$6.66

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$7.48$0.99$1.06−$0.11—$8.01
2010$8.79$1.59$0.68$2.33—$10.55
2011$7.55$0.64$1.49−$1.16—$11.51
2012$7.74$0.65$1.48−$0.39—$12.30
2013$8.51$0.85$1.14$1.50—$13.37
2014$9.83$0.88$0.67$1.78—$14.67
2015$11.06$1.41$0.95−$0.05—$16.75
2016$9.91$1.13$1.55−$0.44—$14.69
2017$11.15$1.71$1.09$3.05—$18.47
2018$15.22$1.22$1.40−$0.59—$19.74
2019$21.11$1.04$1.66$1.93—$21.11
2020$29.32$5.68$2.64$7.34—$27.32
2021$32.78$4.06$4.14$1.78—$31.41
2022$22.31−$4.22$2.31−$2.99—$27.70
2023$20.49−$14.85$1.01−$5.04—$12.44
2024$19.69−$3.60$0.43$0.68—$8.89
2025$13.10$0.93$0.24$2.77—$10.03

Common questions about Emergent Biosolutions

How much does one share of Emergent Biosolutions earn?

Over the last 12 months, Emergent Biosolutions lost $3.26 for each share.

Does Emergent Biosolutions pay a dividend?

Emergent Biosolutions didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is Emergent Biosolutions’s book value per share?

Emergent Biosolutions’s book value is $6.66 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Emergent Biosolutions have?

Each share of Emergent Biosolutions has $2.72 of cash and investments and $11.34 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Emergent Biosolutions’s free cash flow per share?

$1.58 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Emergent Biosolutions’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.99 in 2009 to $0.93 in 2025, shrinking about 0.4% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Emergent Biosolutions bought back shares?

Emergent Biosolutions’s share count rose about 81% from 2009 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.