EML

What one share of The Eastern holds

Cutlery, Handtools and General Hardware

The Eastern Company was incorporated under the laws of the State of Connecticut in October 1912, succeeding a co-partnership established in October 1858. The businesses of the Company design, manufacture and sell unique engineered solutions for industrial markets.

The Eastern’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-07-04; the balance sheet is as of 2026-07-04.

Per-share figures
Sales$38.72
Profit$1.33
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.64
Free cash flow$2.50
Dividends$0.44
Cash and investments$2.52
Debt$7.54
Book value$21.60

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$18.48$0.17$0.37$1.82$0.36$10.92
2010$21.02$0.90$0.76$0.77$0.52$11.37
2011$22.98$0.89$0.55−$0.31$0.36$11.13
2012$25.27$1.38$0.68$1.51$0.50$11.51
2013$22.84$1.11$0.89$0.93$0.42$13.10
2014$22.58$1.23$0.58$0.92$0.48$12.01
2015$23.15$0.92$0.41$1.06$0.45$12.71
2016$22.01$1.25$0.46$1.53$0.44$13.18
2017$32.45$0.80$0.44$1.34$0.44$13.88
2018$37.34$2.31$0.57$1.48$0.44$15.55
2019$40.15$2.12$0.87$2.79$0.44$16.90
2021$39.36$1.49$0.59−$1.83$0.44$18.29
2022$44.77$1.97$0.54$0.66$0.44$20.35
2023$41.28$1.37$0.88$3.19$0.44$21.31
2024$43.88−$1.37$1.56$1.56$0.44$19.58
2025$40.81$1.17$0.65$0.80$0.44$20.63

Common questions about The Eastern

How much does one share of The Eastern earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of The Eastern earned $1.33 of profit on $38.72 of sales, keeping about 3¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does The Eastern pay a dividend?

Yes. The Eastern paid $0.44 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 33¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is The Eastern’s book value per share?

The Eastern’s book value is $21.60 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of July 4, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of The Eastern have?

Each share of The Eastern has $2.52 of cash and investments and $7.54 of debt, as of July 4, 2026.

What is The Eastern’s free cash flow per share?

$2.50 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has The Eastern’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.17 in 2009 to $1.17 in 2025, growing about 12.8% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.