SSD

What one share of Simpson Manufacturing Co. holds

Cutlery, Handtools and General Hardware

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (“Simpson,” the “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our,”) through its subsidiaries, including, Simpson Strong-Tie Company Inc. (“SST”), designs, engineers and is a leading manufacturer of structural solutions primarily for wood and concrete.

Simpson Manufacturing Co.’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$58.34
Profit$9.13
Capex (buildings and equipment)$2.55
Free cash flow$11.28
Dividends$1.17
Cash and investments$10.99
Debt$7.14
Book value$51.67

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2008$13.82$1.10$0.33$0.82$0.40$15.40
2009$10.69$0.25$0.31$2.25$0.40$15.47
2010$11.20$0.58$0.57$0.98$0.40$15.73
2011$12.31$1.04$0.53$0.18$0.50$15.75
2012$13.56$0.87$0.45$0.95$0.62$16.31
2013$14.49$1.05$0.35$1.84$0.38$17.27
2014$15.29$1.29$0.48$0.88$0.55$17.63
2015$16.15$1.38$0.70$1.70$0.62$17.64
2016$17.82$1.86$0.87$1.18$0.70$18.25
2017$20.45$1.94$1.21$1.28$0.81$18.93
2018$23.18$2.72$0.63$2.81$0.87$19.01
2019$25.30$2.98$0.73$3.85$0.91$20.18
2020$28.92$4.27$0.74$3.99$0.92$22.64
2021$36.14$6.12$1.00$2.47$0.98$27.33
2022$49.16$7.76$1.45$7.84$1.03$32.62
2023$51.68$8.26$2.07$7.89$1.07$39.69
2024$52.67$7.60$4.26$3.72$1.11$43.11
2025$55.73$8.24$3.85$7.11$1.15$49.20

Common questions about Simpson Manufacturing Co.

How much does one share of Simpson Manufacturing Co. earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Simpson Manufacturing Co. earned $9.13 of profit on $58.34 of sales, keeping about 16¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Simpson Manufacturing Co. pay a dividend?

Yes. Simpson Manufacturing Co. paid $1.17 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2008 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 13¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Simpson Manufacturing Co.’s book value per share?

Simpson Manufacturing Co.’s book value is $51.67 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Simpson Manufacturing Co. have?

Each share of Simpson Manufacturing Co. has $10.99 of cash and investments and $7.14 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Simpson Manufacturing Co.’s free cash flow per share?

$11.28 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Simpson Manufacturing Co.’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $1.10 in 2008 to $8.24 in 2025, growing about 12.6% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Simpson Manufacturing Co. bought back shares?

Simpson Manufacturing Co.’s share count fell about 15% from 2008 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.