ES

What one share of Eversource Energy holds

Electric Services

Eversource Energy (Eversource), headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts and Hartford, Connecticut, is a public utility holding company subject to regulation by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) under the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 2005.

Eversource Energy’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$37.28
Profit$3.86
Capex (buildings and equipment)$11.01
Free cash flow$0.79
Dividends$3.02
Cash and investments$5.68
Debt$77.30
Book value$43.39

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$31.49$1.91$5.26$0.47——
2010$27.69$2.19$5.40$0.79—$21.60
2011$25.12$2.22$6.06−$0.60—$21.99
2012$22.57$1.89$5.30−$1.12—$28.92
2013$23.09$2.49$4.61$0.65—$29.99
2014$24.39$2.58$5.05$0.15$1.57$30.98
2015$24.98$2.76$5.41−$0.91$1.67$32.15
2016$23.99$2.96$6.21$0.73$1.78$33.31
2017$24.37$3.11$7.38−$1.11$1.90$34.49
2018$26.57$3.25$8.08−$2.33$2.02$35.76
2019$26.40$2.81$9.02−$2.79$2.14$37.81
2020$26.20$3.55$8.66−$3.71$2.27$40.55
2021$28.62$3.54$9.21−$3.52$2.41$41.94
2022$35.39$4.05$9.91−$3.00$2.55$43.96
2023$34.05−$1.26$12.40−$7.69$2.70$40.10
2024$33.26$2.27$12.52−$6.49$2.86$40.60
2025$36.49$4.56$11.20−$0.12$3.01$42.73

Common questions about Eversource Energy

How much does one share of Eversource Energy earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Eversource Energy earned $3.86 of profit on $37.28 of sales, keeping about 10¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Eversource Energy pay a dividend?

Yes. Eversource Energy paid $3.02 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2014 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 78¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Eversource Energy’s book value per share?

Eversource Energy’s book value is $43.39 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Eversource Energy have?

Each share of Eversource Energy has $5.68 of cash and investments and $77.30 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Eversource Energy’s free cash flow per share?

$0.79 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Eversource Energy’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $1.91 in 2009 to $4.56 in 2025, growing about 5.6% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Eversource Energy bought back shares?

Eversource Energy’s share count rose about 115% from 2009 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.