FSS

What one share of Federal Signal holds

Motor Vehicles and Passenger Car Bodies

Federal Signal Corporation, founded in 1901, was reincorporated as a Delaware corporation in 1969. The Company designs, manufactures, and supplies a suite of products and integrated solutions for municipal, governmental, industrial, and commercial customers.

Federal Signal’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$39.84
Profit$4.64
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.54
Free cash flow$5.52
Dividends$0.58
Cash and investments$1.03
Debt$7.42
Book value$24.67

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$15.27$0.47$0.29$0.98$0.24$6.69
2010$10.99−$3.05$0.20$0.33$0.24$3.56
2011$11.07−$0.23$0.22−$0.16—$2.81
2012$12.81−$0.44$0.21$0.16$0.00$2.35
2013$11.28$2.53$0.18$1.00$0.00$5.59
2014$12.25$1.00$0.22$0.92$0.09$5.95
2015$12.11$1.00$0.15$1.38$0.25$6.52
2016$11.57$0.72$0.10$0.30$0.28$6.61
2017$14.88$1.02$0.13$1.07$0.28$7.62
2018$17.80$1.54$0.23$1.29$0.31$8.81
2019$19.83$1.76$0.57$1.10$0.32$10.61
2020$18.33$1.56$0.48$1.73$0.32$11.61
2021$19.60$1.63$0.60$1.04$0.36$12.87
2022$23.44$1.97$0.87$0.31$0.36$14.18
2023$28.01$2.56$0.49$2.67$0.39$16.42
2024$30.17$3.51$0.66$3.09$0.48$19.41
2025$35.46$4.01$0.45$3.69$0.56$22.69

Common questions about Federal Signal

How much does one share of Federal Signal earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Federal Signal earned $4.64 of profit on $39.84 of sales, keeping about 12¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Federal Signal pay a dividend?

Yes. Federal Signal paid $0.58 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 12¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Federal Signal’s book value per share?

Federal Signal’s book value is $24.67 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Federal Signal have?

Each share of Federal Signal has $1.03 of cash and investments and $7.42 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Federal Signal’s free cash flow per share?

$5.52 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Federal Signal’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.47 in 2009 to $4.01 in 2025, growing about 14.3% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Federal Signal bought back shares?

Federal Signal’s share count rose about 25% from 2009 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.