GTLB

What one share of GitLab holds

Services – Prepackaged Software

GitLab is the intelligent orchestration platform for DevSecOps, where software teams and their Artificial Intelligence (“AI”) agents stay in flow to ship software faster. Built with a unified data model, our platform brings together development, operations, Information Technology (“IT”), security, and business teams across the entire software development lifecycle to deliver better, more secure software faster.

GitLab’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-07-31; the balance sheet is as of 2026-07-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$6.25
Profit−$0.31
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.06
Free cash flow$1.27
Cash and investments$1.34
Book value$5.49

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2020$1.72−$2.76$0.00−$1.27—−$2.85
2021$3.02−$3.82$0.00−$1.46—−$4.59
2022$3.17−$1.95$0.04−$0.67—$9.72
2023$2.86−$1.17$0.04−$0.56—$5.20
2024$3.76−$2.76$0.01$0.22—$3.63
2025$4.73−$0.04$0.02−$0.42—$4.83
2026$5.73−$0.34$0.06$1.33—$5.94

Common questions about GitLab

How much does one share of GitLab earn?

Over the last 12 months, GitLab lost $0.31 for each share on $6.25 of sales.

Does GitLab pay a dividend?

GitLab didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is GitLab’s book value per share?

GitLab’s book value is $5.49 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of July 31, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of GitLab have?

Each share of GitLab has $1.34 of cash and investments, as of July 31, 2026.

What is GitLab’s free cash flow per share?

$1.27 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

Has GitLab bought back shares?

GitLab’s share count rose about 253% from 2020 to 2026. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.