HQI

What one share of HireQuest holds

Services – Help Supply Services

HireQuest, Inc. (collectively with its subsidiaries, the “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) is a Delaware corporation originally organized in Washington as Command Staffing, LLC in 2002. In 2005, Temporary Financial Services, Inc., a public company, acquired the assets of Command Staffing, LLC, and the combined entity changed its name to Command Center, Inc.

HireQuest’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$2.17
Profit$0.59
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.00
Free cash flow$0.68
Dividends$0.24
Cash and investments$0.12
Book value$4.96

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2016$17.74$0.11$0.02−$0.11—$3.59
2017$19.21$0.33$0.02$0.91—$2.17
2018$1.24$0.72$0.04$0.47—$1.10
2019$1.37−$0.03$0.04$0.38—$2.31
2020$1.01$0.39$0.10$0.69—$2.67
2021$1.66$0.87$0.10$1.17—$3.41
2022$2.26$0.91$0.01$1.22$0.24$4.20
2023$2.74$0.45$0.01$0.76$0.24$4.50
2024$2.49$0.26$0.00$0.86$0.24$4.62
2025$2.19$0.45$0.00$0.86$0.24$4.87

Common questions about HireQuest

How much does one share of HireQuest earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of HireQuest earned $0.59 of profit on $2.17 of sales, keeping about 27¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does HireQuest pay a dividend?

Yes. HireQuest paid $0.24 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2022 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 41¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is HireQuest’s book value per share?

HireQuest’s book value is $4.96 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of HireQuest have?

Each share of HireQuest has $0.12 of cash and investments, as of June 30, 2026.

What is HireQuest’s free cash flow per share?

$0.68 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has HireQuest’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.11 in 2016 to $0.45 in 2025, growing about 17.5% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has HireQuest bought back shares?

HireQuest’s share count rose about 166% from 2016 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.