LNT

What one share of Alliant Energy holds

Electric and Other Services Combined

Alliant Energy maintains its principal executive offices in Madison, Wisconsin. Alliant Energy operates as a regulated investor-owned public utility holding company, and its purpose-driven strategy is to serve its customers and build stronger communities.

Alliant Energy’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-03-31; the balance sheet is as of 2026-03-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$17.11
Profit$3.18
Dividends$2.04
Cash and investments$0.45
Debt$45.97
Book value$28.74

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2008$16.63$1.31——$0.70$12.78
2009$15.53$0.50$5.45−$2.47$0.75$11.70
2010$14.76$1.30$3.92$0.53$0.79$12.22
2011$14.55$1.37$3.04$0.13$0.85$12.92
2012$13.97$1.44$5.23−$1.43$0.90$13.47
2013$14.79$1.62$3.60−$0.30$0.94$13.89
2014$15.11$1.73$4.07−$0.05$1.02$15.50
2015$14.43$1.68$4.59−$0.72$1.10$16.41
2016$14.62$1.64$5.27−$3.54$1.18$17.84
2017$14.72$1.99$6.39−$4.12$1.26$18.08
2018$15.13$2.19$6.99−$4.73$1.34$19.43
2019$15.26$2.33$6.86−$4.10$1.42$21.24
2020$13.74$2.47$5.49−$3.48$1.52$22.76
2021$14.63$2.63$4.66−$2.34$1.61$23.91
2022$16.74$2.73$5.91−$3.97$1.71$24.99
2023$15.90$2.78$6.83−$3.41$1.81$26.46
2024$15.50$2.69$7.99−$3.45$1.92$27.29
2025$16.92$3.14$8.83−$4.30$2.03$28.52

Common questions about Alliant Energy

How much does one share of Alliant Energy earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Alliant Energy earned $3.18 of profit on $17.11 of sales, keeping about 19¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Alliant Energy pay a dividend?

Yes. Alliant Energy paid $2.04 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2008 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 64¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Alliant Energy’s book value per share?

Alliant Energy’s book value is $28.74 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of March 31, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Alliant Energy have?

Each share of Alliant Energy has $0.45 of cash and investments and $45.97 of debt, as of March 31, 2026.

How has Alliant Energy’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $1.31 in 2008 to $3.14 in 2025, growing about 5.3% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Alliant Energy bought back shares?

Alliant Energy’s share count rose about 17% from 2008 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.