LOPE

What one share of Grand Canyon Education holds

Services – Educational Services

Grand Canyon Education, Inc., a Delaware corporation (“GCE” or the “Company”) is a publicly traded education services company dedicated to serving colleges and universities. GCE has developed significant technological solutions, infrastructure and operational processes to provide services to these institutions on a large scale.

Grand Canyon Education’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$42.06
Profit$8.26
Capex (buildings and equipment)$1.33
Free cash flow$8.93
Cash and investments$6.52
Book value$25.52

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$5.76$0.60$1.32$0.02—$1.90
2010$8.31$0.76$1.35−$0.48—$2.79
2011$9.46$1.12$1.79$0.16—$3.69
2012$11.30$1.53$2.16$1.03—$5.23
2013$12.97$1.92$1.71$0.86—$7.49
2014$14.70$2.37$3.59−$0.04—$10.19
2015$16.46$2.78$4.33−$0.42—$13.02
2016$18.53$3.15$3.78$1.26—$16.27
2017$20.20$4.22$2.35$3.97—$20.49
2018$17.46$4.73$1.95$2.16—$25.18
2019$16.13$5.37$0.46$5.88—$30.01
2020$17.90$5.45$0.62$5.92—$33.75
2021$20.40$5.92$0.66$6.47—$27.70
2022$28.27$5.73$1.09$5.76—$20.53
2023$31.87$6.80$1.48$6.61—$23.97
2024$35.29$7.73$1.27$8.63—$27.16
2025$39.47$7.71$1.24$8.52—$27.27

Common questions about Grand Canyon Education

How much does one share of Grand Canyon Education earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Grand Canyon Education earned $8.26 of profit on $42.06 of sales, keeping about 20¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Grand Canyon Education pay a dividend?

Grand Canyon Education didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is Grand Canyon Education’s book value per share?

Grand Canyon Education’s book value is $25.52 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Grand Canyon Education have?

Each share of Grand Canyon Education has $6.52 of cash and investments, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Grand Canyon Education’s free cash flow per share?

$8.93 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Grand Canyon Education’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.60 in 2009 to $7.71 in 2025, growing about 17.3% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Grand Canyon Education bought back shares?

Grand Canyon Education’s share count fell about 38% from 2009 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.